Solved

Layer crossing over a Frame

Posted on 2003-12-04
12
321 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi

Is it possible to make a layer fall over a frame?

What I want to do is make sort of a layer dropdown-menu, which shows on top of the frame - crossing over into the frame.

Did I explain myself good enough?

Thanks, tac
0
Comment
Question by:tactica
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 168 total points
ID: 9874725
this is due to the z-index

you will have to make the sub menu pop up in the bottom frame.

there is a link somewhere for this i will see if i can find it
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:seanpowell
seanpowell earned 166 total points
ID: 9874728
If you mean a basic frameset, then no. If you mean an iframe (or inline frame) then yes, you can. We need to confirm which you had in mind...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9874745
this site does it
http://www.f-terheijden.nl/


and the menu they use is the one for the coffee cup editor.

this link may be helpfull
http://www.coffeecup.com/help/helpindex.php?prog_id=011&question_id=306&type=tips

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9874753
george

you can make a layer show in the "lower" frame but not cross over them
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9874763
i do not care for this menu to much but it may help you

http://64.49.219.5/CoffeeFreeDHTMLMenuInstaller.exe

it is a menu builder, WYSIWYG
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9874774
Oh, I see what you meant Jay. Yes, absolutely a dhtml menu can open "in" another frame, but it can't cross over a frame boundary - which is what I thought the asker had meant:

frame1     frame 2
_______________________
|           |                          |
|  -----------------                |
|  | MENU ITEM |               |
|  -----------------               |
|           |                          |
|           |                          |
|           |                          |
_______|_______________
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 166 total points
ID: 9876265
It is true that you cannot cross the frame boder with a layer, because that would require the layer to extend beyond the limits of the window.  However your problem is that you have selected the wrong element type.  A drop down using a select will cross the boundary in both IE and Mozilla based browsers.

If you have your heart set on usng a layer, then be prepared to put a lot of script on a lot of pages, and watch the whole thing crumble on a regular basis because of user preference setting; broswser version changes, and minor errors during maintenance.

Your question was the first question I ever asked on EE 3 and a half years ago.  I have still not seen any satisfactory workaround other than going to selects for the menu.  It is one of the reason whay I have not even considered doing framed sites since teh Summer of 2000.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:tactica
ID: 9881089
Hi all.. thanks for the input - much appreciated.

I meant a real framework ( <frame> ). Anyways, just to be clear on this matter, is it possible to do this with an iframe?


-Tac
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9883986
Yes - displaying a dhtml menu over an iframe will function in any IE browser after 5.5, when they added the z-index property to the iframe.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 9884136
like so with iframe

<html>

      <head>
            <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html;charset=iso-8859-1">
            <title>DHTML for the WWW | Creating Drop-down Menus</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var isDHTML = 0;
var isID = 0;
var isAll = 0;
var isLayers = 0;
      if (document.getElementById) {
            isID = 1; isDHTML = 1;
      }
      else {
            if (document.all) {
                  isAll = 1; isDHTML = 1;
            }
            else {
                  browserVersion = parseInt(navigator.appVersion);
                  if ((navigator.appName.indexOf('Netscape') != -1) && (browserVersion == 4)) {
                        isLayers = 1; isDHTML = 1;
                  }
            }
      }
function findDOM(objectID,withStyle) {
      if (withStyle == 1) {
            if (isID) {
                  return document.getElementById(objectID).style ;
            }
            else {
                  if (isAll) {
                        return document.all[objectID].style;
                  }
                  else {
                        if (isLayers) {
                              return document.layers[objectID];
                        }
                  }
            }
      }
      else {
            if (isID) {
                  return document.getElementById(objectID);
            }
            else {
                  if (isAll) {
                        return document.all[objectID];
                  }
                  else {
                        if (isLayers) {
                              return document.layers[objectID];
                        }
                  }
            }
      }
}
var menuTop = 45;
var menuLeft = 400;
var domSMenu = null;
var oldDomSMenu = null;
var t = 0;
var lDelay = 3;
var lCount = 0;
var pause = 250;

function popMenu(menuNum){
      if (isDHTML) {
///// Sets the previous menu's visibility to hidden
            t = 2;
            if (oldDomSMenu) {
                  oldDomSMenu.visibility = 'hidden';
                  oldDomSMenu.zIndex = '0';
                  t = 2;
                  lCount = 0;
            }

///// Defines the DOMs      of the menu objects
            var idMenu = 'menuHead';
            var domMenu = findDOM(idMenu,0);

            var idMenuOpt = 'menuHead' + menuNum;
            var domMenuOpt = findDOM(idMenuOpt,0);            

            var idSMenu = 'menu' + menuNum;
            var domSMenu = findDOM(idSMenu,1);
///// Defines the positions of the sub-menus
      if (isID || isAll) {       
            var menuLeft = (domMenu.offsetLeft) + (domMenuOpt.offsetLeft) + 5;
            var menuTop = (domMenu.offsetTop) + (domMenu.offsetHeight) + 5;
      }
      if (isLayers) {
            var menuLeft = document.layers[idMenu].layers[idMenuOpt].pageX - 5;
            var menuTop = domMenu.pageY + domMenu.clip.height - 5;
      }
///// Positions and shows the menu
      if (oldDomSMenu != domSMenu) {      
            domSMenu.left = menuLeft;
            domSMenu.top = menuTop;
            domSMenu.visibility = 'visible';
            domSMenu.zIndex = '100';
            oldDomSMenu = domSMenu;
      }
///// Resets oldDom if it is the same as the current DOM
      else {
            oldDomSMenu = null;
            }
      }
      else {
            return null;
      }
}

function delayHide() {
///// Checks to see if there is a menu showing and whether
///// the global variable 't' has been set to 0
    if ((oldDomSMenu) && (t == 0)) {
///// Hides the old menu, resets menu conditions,
///// and stops the function running
        oldDomSMenu.visibility = 'hidden';
        oldDomSMenu.zIndex = '0';
        oldDomSMenu = null;
        lCount = 0;
        return false;
    }

///// Interupts the function if another menu is opened
    if (t == 2) {
            lCount = 0;
            return false;
      }

///// Repeats the function adding 1 to lCount each time until
///// lCount is equal to lDelay and then sets 't' to 0 so that
///// the menu will hide when it runs again
    if (t == 1) {
        lCount = lCount + 1;
        if (lDelay <= lCount) {
                  t = 0;
            }
        if (lDelay >= lCount) {
                  setTimeout('delayHide(' + t + ')',pause);
            }
    }
}
// -->
</script>
<style type="text/css"><!--
body  {
      color: white;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, sans-serif;
      background-color: #333
      }
#content {
      margin-top: 35px;
}
            
.menuStyle  {
      color: #000000;
      font-size: 12px;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      background-color: #ccc;
      padding: 5px;
      width: 100%;
      border: solid 1px #000000;
      }


#menuHead   {
      background-color: #ccc;
      position: absolute;
      z-index: 50;
      top: 0px;
      left: 0px
      }

            
#menuHead1  {
            position: relative;
             }

#menu1 {
      position: absolute;
      z-index: 100;
      visibility: hidden;
      width: 150px;
      }

#menuHead2  {
            position: relative;
             }

#menu2 {
      position: absolute;
      z-index: 100;
      visibility: hidden;
      width: 150px;
      }
      
#menuHead3  {
            position: relative;
             }

#menu3 {
      position: absolute;
      z-index: 0;
      visibility: hidden;
      width: 150px;
      }
      
      a.menulink:link {
      font-weight: bold;
      text-decoration: none
      }

a.menulink:visited {
      font-weight: bold;
      text-decoration: none
      }

a:active {
      color: #666;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      text-decoration: underline
      }

a.menulink:hover {
      color: #900;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      font-weight: bold;
      text-decoration: none;
      cursor: ne-resize;
      }


a:link {
      color: #f00;
      font-weight: bold;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif
      }

a:visited {
      color: #f00;
      font-weight: normal;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif
      }

a:hover {
      text-decoration: none;
      font-family: "Trebuchet MS", Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
      cursor: nw-resize;
      }
--></style>
            </head>
      <body>
      
      
      <div id="menuHead"class="menuStyle">
<b>
<a  id="menuHead1" class="menuLink" href="#" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="popMenu(1)">Menu 1</a> |
<a  id="menuHead2" class="menuLink" href="#" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="popMenu(2)">Menu 2</a> |
<a  id="menuHead3" class="menuLink" href="#" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="popMenu(3)">Menu 3</a> |
</b>
</div>

<div id="menu1" class="menuStyle">
<b>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 1.1</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 1.2</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 1.3</a><br>
</b>
</div>
      
      <div id="menu2" class="menuStyle">
<b>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 2.1</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 2.2</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 2.3</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 2.4</a><br>
</b>
</div>

      <div id="menu3" class="menuStyle">
<b>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.1</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.2</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.3</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.4</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.5</a><br>
      <a class="menuLink" onMouseOut="t = 1; delayHide()" onMouseOver="t = 2;"  onClick="t = 0; delayHide();"  href="#">Option 3.6</a><br>
</b>
</div>
<div id="content">
      <iframe id="i1" src="http://experts-exchange.com"></iframe>
</div>
</body>

</html>
0