Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software mirror in 2k

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Objective: To create a software mirror between 2 IDE drives (disk 0 & disk 1) using windows 2000 server.

Method followed so far:
Both drives were initially configured as master and slave on the same (primary) IDE cable.

>> Microsoft knowledge base article >>  Basically states to upgrade disk 0 from a basic drive to a Dynamic disk.  I followed the windows upgrade to dynamic disk wizard.

I now have Disk 0 as a Dynamic disk with a primary volume (c:\), along with a 8mb unallocated volume.  Disk 1 is still unallocated at this stage.

There is the option to create mirror in the right click menu on the primary volume (c:\), but it is greyed out …?!? I was also unable to format, or even upgrade disk1 to a dynamic disk. I have since placed disk1 on the second IDE cable and the same problem persists.  Getting a bit confused…!

(I used the same method from the MS knowledge base to setup mirroring on 2 SATA drives with success, so I am at a loss at why it does not work now..?)

Do Both disks need to be dynamic and does being connected to a workgroup affect the procces in any way?
0
Comment
Question by:mk_b
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9874748
Hi mk_b,
Mirror the Boot and System Volume
In this scenario, disk 1 is the disk on which the image of disk 0 will be mirrored.

NOTE: Partitions are referred to as volumes when the disks are dynamic.
Disk 1 must be unallocated space before you can proceed with mirroring.
Right-click disk 0, which contains the boot and system files, and then click Add Mirror.
A dialog box opens in which any disk on your system that is available for mirroring will be displayed. Under Select a disk to use as the mirrored space for Boot and System, select the disk of your choice (in this example, it is Disk 1), and then click Add Mirror.

Both Disk 0 and Disk 1 will now have the same color code, the same drive letter, and the volumes will have the status note "Regenerating" displayed while the information is being copied from the first disk to the second disk. The volume of the new mirror will automatically be sized by the system to the same size as that of the original boot and system volume.
After you receive the following message, click OK to acknowledge it:

DISK MANAGEMENT
You have mirrored your boot volume. To be able to boot from the mirrored disk, add the appropriate entry to the boot.ini file.
If you now want to boot from the new mirrored disk, you have to change the Boot.ini ARC path that points the computer to the partition in which the system files are located.

From KB302969

PeteL
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mk_b
ID: 9874820
option to add mirror is greyed out, cannot update the disk 1 (Unallocated space) to dynamic disk.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9874923
Is the upgrade to dynamic greyed out for disk 1 too?

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nullnts earned 300 total points
ID: 9896277
I had a similar problem recently, what i tried was to write a signature (to activate the h/drive in windows); to the drive that cannot be upgraded to a dynamic volume.  This then gave me the option to upgrade to a dynamic disks.  i then followed the on screen options, and once the disk becomes dynamic continue with your mirroring setup.

0