[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to get rid of inbox on desktop

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how to get rid of inbox on desktop
0
Comment
Question by:tezhowes
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 9874944
Hi tezhowes,
Getting Rid of the Inbox Icon (try one of the following)

Right-click on the Inbox icon on the desktop. Select Delete, and press OK.

Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE). Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ explorer\ Desktop\ NameSpace\. Look for the key 00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046, that has a default value of Inbox. Delete the entire key (not just the default value), and close the Registry Editor. Click on the desktop, and press F5 to refresh the desktop and the Inbox icon will be gone.



PeteL
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 100 total points
ID: 9879998
And to magically recreate it again, just right-click > New > Folder > name it:
Inbox.{00020D75-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}

The . (dot) is essential.

You can also easily hide desktop items using the utility "Tweak UI".   Version 1.33 works with Windows 98.  It's only a 110 KB download.  Right-Click the following link, and select "Save target As".

http://ftp.pcworld.com/pub/new/utilities/system_resources_tune_up/tweakui133.exe

This is a self-extracting zip file.  If you have WinZip, "Right-Click > Extract to tweakui133" to create a folder of that name wherever you downloaded the .exe file to.

If you don't have WinZip, just double-click and select a folder to unpack it to.  C:\windows\temp would do.

The following files will be in the folder:

tweakui.cnt
tweakui.cpl
tweakui.hlp
tweakui.inf

Right-Click the file tweakui.inf (notepad with a yellow cog in it) and select "Install".
This creates a Control panel icon.  You can now delete those files you unpacked.

Drag it out to your desktop with your right mouse, dump it there, and select "Create Shortcut here".
Drag it to your quick start toolbar or start menu for quick access.

Checkboxes under the "Desktop" tab hide or show desktop icons.

The "Repair" tab has an option to repair your icons when they change to other icons.

DON'T mess with other settings without reading the help file and knowing what the settings all change.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10127318
thank you eecomputings
0