Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to network drive???

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using arcserve backup 9 for windows. I want to restore a session to a drive on my network but as soon as the job starts I get disconnected from the network drive.When I did the backup arcserve was running and the tape library was connected directly to the machine that I want to restore to. Now the arcserve server is on another machine and the above error is occuring.
0
Comment
Question by:APomerantz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9874965
Check to see if the backup device and the network card are using the same interrupts or memory space.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:APomerantz
ID: 9874977
I can do backups all day long, so unless the restore proceedure uses a different interrupt then I don't think that that is the problem. Could permissions have anything to do with it?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 9875016
arcserve is a tempremental beast, can you resore the session locally? and make a mental note "when you get some cash buy Veritas Backup Exec" :0)

Ive had similar probs with Arcserve 2K and bright Stor Ive had to resore locally and copy back to the destination (which is not good)

Pete
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9876751
ThanQ
0