Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Distribution Lists in Global Address List

Posted on 2003-12-04
15
Medium Priority
?
6,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
When I create distribution lists they don't show up in the Global Address list.  If I manually type the name, test@domain.com, everyone in the list will receive an e-mail like they should.  Just can't see in GAL.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:MortgageGuy
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9875217
Assuming 5.5, since it's not called a GAL in 200x.

You can hide a distribution list from the GAL by opening its properties and selecting Hide From Address Book on the Advanced tab. Wsa this done, or is it checked? If so, uncheck it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortgageGuy
ID: 9875268
It is Exchange 2000 and the default is called Global Address List when I go to send a new e-mail.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9875351
Excuse me.... but it's called the "Default Global Address List" in ESM, and you can have more than one of them and call them whatever you want... thus my frame of reference is from within ESM, not the Outlook client.

Check your DL's "group type"
A security group is not the same thing as a distribution group, yet both can be mail enabled. Sounds like you want a distribution group.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9875809
Go to Active directory users and computers, and find the DL you created. Double click and and go to exchange advanced tab, do you have hide from address list checked ?

to see exchange advanced, you must have the advanced option enabled on view section on your console.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortgageGuy
ID: 9876922
Does it take time to propagate before I would see it in my Outlook?  I'm confident I've set it up as a Distribution List, I've tried selecting the Universal and Global buttons and it made no difference.  I looked at the advanced tab and their is no check mark to hide the address list from Exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9877034
two questions
does the DL has an email associated ? If not, right click> exchange task> enable email address that way. if that is not it,
then Does the DL is on child domain or the main domain ?
Check RUS updates in your ESM. That is where you can find Recipient Update service. Is it set to never run, always run, or custom run ?
Please reply back. I will be here another thirty minutes.
thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9877086
It does have an email, he stated that above:

" I manually type the name, test@domain.com"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9877225
My bad....let us see whether he sees the smtp email address stamp. It might be his RUS stopped working. Try to hide or un hide an object to see what happens. you can replication by right clicking RUS service under your ESM and click update. Close your outlook and open your outlook to see what happens
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortgageGuy
ID: 9877974
I have two RUS services and they are both set to always run.  I manually told it to update as well.  I only have one domain, domain.local and the DL was placed there.  Here is exactly what I do.  Right click the open space and select new group.  Name the group all and select universal or globabl and select distribution, click on next.  I check to establish an e-mail address and it creates the alias name.  Finish.  Nothing ever shows up on the e-mail address tab.  If I create an smtp address it will e-mail like normal, but again it doesn't display in the Global Address List.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9878103
I tend to agree, the RUS may be at fault. Your steps for creating a DL are proper, and should result in DL visibility in the GAL once RUS completes.

Can you peek at your event logs and see if the RUS is complaining?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9878161
How many RUS's do you have? I have one domain as well, and I have two RUS's:

Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration)
Recipient Update Service (DOMAINNAME)

These were defaults, but worth noting nonetheless. I would consider deleting/recreating your RUS's.... it's quick and simple. The RUS's are the key here, thus my recommendation.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ydirie earned 1000 total points
ID: 9878675
before deleting the RUS. try couple of things.
1.Try to hide an object that is showing up in GAL. Update the RUS, or wait for fifteen minutes to see what happens.
2. If that does not work. Check the DC that RUS is using. Is it online ?
3. If the above don't work, then try rebuilding the RUS services. it could long time depends how many objects you have in your AD

4. If above all don't work, then delete and re create another RUS services. Infact you don't have to delete one to create another.
5. check these permissions on this link to make sure they are in place
 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317654&Product=exch2k
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;328675&Product=exch2k

good luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9879434
Sometimes an exchange server and a DC restart will work wonders.
NOw the key word here is "sometimes".
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortgageGuy
ID: 9898095
I applied the two Microsoft links your provided and it fixed the problem.  I reran the domainprep switch and then rebuilt the two recipient update services and finally click on to update now.  Without restarting my outlook, my distribution lists appeared.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9898838
Glad to hear things are working again.
0