Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URL for Java Certificate?

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'll take SCJP next 4 months, and I'm looking for a good exam simulator, and I found Whizlab, and JQPlus, I've done it, but I want to look for more questions. Please give me some links, to get these programs. Thankx!
0
Comment
Question by:tinh911
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9875014
http://www.elitecertify.com/demos/Sun/310-025.pdf

http://www.javacoding.net/certification/mocks/index.html#contentAnchor

If you're getting decent results with the sample tests you've tried, then go for the exam.  Don't bother trying to learn all the answers, because you aren't going to get the same questions in the exam ;-)

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9877248
Make sure the simulators are like the software you will use in the exam or you may get an unpleasant surprise of unfamiliarity! The classic Cert book certainly used to have its CD exercises very close to the actual exam software:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0782142761/proteanit-20
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 9878379
Hi there friend;

I'm also like you and hoping to certifide soon but anyways
here are my share.

Online Exam :
http://java.about.com/library/quizzes/blscjp.htm
http://www.javacertificate.com/
http://www.javacoding.net/certification/mocks/

Here is one of my favorite :
http://www.javaranch.com/mock.jsp

Also try this :
http://www.certification4career.com/sun/java/programmer/examPrep.html

Hope it helps . . .
Javatm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DidierD
ID: 9880607
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9881207
To CEHJ: Do you know the program used in the actual test?
Can I get this program (if allowed)?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jimmack
ID: 9881233
No you can't get the program used in the actual test.  It's probably not that important anyway, the questions are the important bit.

I found a bug in the test software when I did my SCJD exam ;-)  I hope they've fixed it by now :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tinh911
ID: 9881292
Do you know which simulator likes the actual test most?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmack earned 1500 total points
ID: 9881377
This one seems quite good: http://www.lanw.com/java/javacert/TestApplet6.htm, however I didn't see the "Mark" facility that allows you to put a mark on a particular question so that you can review it later.

This one is very similar and has the Mark facility I mentioned, however it didn't work in my browser (Mozilla Firebird):

http://bmil.freeservers.com/tester/test.html

These two give a very similar appearance to the real exam (or at least to the exam I took 3 years ago ;-)).
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9882504
>>It's probably not that important anyway, the questions are the important bit.

This is true. All I was warning against before is getting used to a different kind of software.
0