[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mouse over 'hint box'

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I'm working on my own website and I want to create what would call a "Hint Box", ie. when the user moves the mouse over text or a table a coloured box pops up explaining what the item does.  I think the E-E website does this for advertising, when certain keywords come up in text like data, it used to do it anyway.

My question, what language should I write this in, the rest of my site is in php but I suspect javascript or DHTML would be what I'm looking for.  Can someone give me an example or link to a website please?

Cheers,

Colin.
0
Comment
Question by:whos_wee_dug
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:whos_wee_dug
ID: 9875012
Yep, the box that pops up when you put the mouse over the word data is exactly what I'm looking for.

Thanks,

Colin.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mrh30 earned 100 total points
ID: 9875050
You could try using <abbr title="Tooltip text goes here">Word</abbr>.  This certainly works in Mozilla and should do in IE as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whos_wee_dug
ID: 9875173
Thanks, you gave me the term "tool tip" which I searched for on google and foundd this thing called OverLib which is exactly what i needed. so you get the points, thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrh30
ID: 9875206
As I said, my answer works in Mozilla and gives exactly the results you require.  Unfortunately it doesn't do the same in IE (IE doesn't display anything for abbr tags).

Still think grade C is a /little/ harsh...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DeCojutepeque
ID: 9876040
eventhough the Tooltip is a great way to display text, I like using  this method

http://www.bosrup.com/web/overlib
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ViP
ID: 9905915
DHTML should do the job

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex5/popinfo3.htm

just download the zip (if this is what you need)
0