Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Burn CD's Power Calibration Error

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
35,489 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I there,

I've a Samsung SW-216B Cd-r and when burning a cd whit Easy CD Creator 6 it gives an error message of power calibration error and the software also crashes... One time it gave a message that had something to do whit JET (I can't remember the message and it only appeard once). It recorded fine until I made the last update of Jet for windows XP. I think it has something to do whit it. I also tried to burn whit a diferent blank cd brand, and diferent software (Clone and Nero), but they gave the same error, whit the only diference that this sofwares didn't crashed. And i have the latest firmware of the cd-r.

My questions are:
1- How jet could cause any problem to cd Burning?
2- How can I remove this last Update (I don't know de "K" # of it), if possible?
3- Could it be a hardware problem?


Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:JunkMan
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 9877489
It is possible that your power supply is not providing enough to do a clean burn.  If you can remove unnecessary cards and peripherals from the pc, try burning without them, and if you are successful, then you need a higher-rated power supply.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 9878774
Power calibration error is usually due to a bad or incompatible type of blank CD.
WinXP uses a jet database, but it is probably not related to the CD problems.It is also possible that the write laser diode is failing.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9881690
JunkMan ... usually power calibration errors are due to bad media. It happened to me even with TDK disks, it might be just a bad lot. Even those CDs can be sometimes written but you should set lower speed. You should make a test at 1x or 2x .
Secondly, a dirty lens can be the culprit. Buy a lens-cleaner CD and follow the instructions written there.
Although, some software issues have been reported in different cases that also generated Power Calibration Err. While this is only a small part of the culprits, I recommend you follow the first two suggestions and only if no success then to try another CDBurning software like Nero. Even though you encounter the problem after the update, I personally guess it's just a coincidence.

Good Luck

Kronos
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9883958
It can also refer to a power calibration fault with the laser inside the drive itself however, try a different media but failing that it could be a failure of the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:homewrecker
ID: 10225143
I have a similar error in Nero with my NEC ND-1100a DVD+R burner. I still have not found the culprit, but I've noticed it only happens when I try to burn DVD's at 4x. When I drop the speed down to 2.4x, it burns just fine. Perhaps I got a bad spindle of +R media, or maybe I need to clean the lens. Anyway, try burning at a slower speed. It's not the greatest solution, but if it works it's better than no burning at all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n8buk
ID: 10414925
I have gotten this error also but the funny thing is that I have gotten it on 3 different machines with three different burners on one machine it is a dual 2.4Gig Xeon with redundant power running W2k I have a Pioneer A05 and a Gig of ram so I know it's not a system issue, The other two machines running Win XP Pro are a 2 Gig AMD with 768M of ram with a SAF CD-RW6424A and a 1.7Gig Pentium with 512M of ram it has a Pioneer A06d. I have used all types of media (CD/DVD) from the most expensive to the cheapest thing I could find and it still occurs, the only thing that is the same is the Nero.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:enhost
ID: 10492900
I experienced the same stuff using chead CD blanks I got from ebay.
When I tried the one I got from staples,although they are free after rebate, it works!

So for my case the power calibration error is actually a "crappy disk error"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jakesnakecharmer
ID: 15003640
This worked for me - select:
Start
Control Panel
Administrative Tools
Services...
scroll to and right click on "IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service"
Select properties and change "Startup type" to disabled.
Lets me burn Tesco value media!
0