[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Drawing using XOR mode

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
1,636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How can I draw XOR'ed line inside a bitmap ?

I load a .bmp (or .jpg) file into a TImage object like this :

   Image1.LoadFromFile(Filename);

Then, I want to draw a XOR'ed rectangle in that Image1. I tried like this :

   with Image1.Canvas do
   begin
      MoveTo(5, 5);
      Pen.Mode := pmXOR;
      Pen.Style := psSolid;
      Pen.Color := clBlack;
      LineTo(100,5);
      LineTo(100,200);
      LineTo(5,200);
      LineTo(5,5);
   end;

But I dont see anything. What should I add into the code ?

I need XOR'ed mode, because if I draw the second time, the rectangle will be gone (back to the original Image1).

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roknjohn earned 140 total points
ID: 9875521
try using a color other than black
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:odissey1
ID: 9876934
Hi nova2002,

use  Pen.Mode := pmNOT;
it will work with clBlack also. With Pen.Color := clBlack (r=0, g=0, b=0) there are no bytes to XOR.

regards,
odissey1
 
0