Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I find out what services are running  using domain admin account on servers.

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I came accross a problem at my new position where everyone seems to to know Domain admin password. Obviously password can be changed but problem is who ever orginally setup the enviornment here used domain admin account for services on various servers. Before I change the password I have to identify all  the services running using domain admin account. I know that I can go to each server and check services running using domain admin account but it will be extremely time consuming for 500 plus servers. Is ther any utility or tool  I can use to identify services on all domain member servers using Domain Admin account.
0
Comment
Question by:NaveedAnwar
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9875338
naveed:

I was wondering if you ever grade any questions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:BloodRed
ID: 9875468
Check your DCs logs to see each instance of the account logging in, then check the logon type to determine if it's an interactive logon(at the console) or not.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 9875487
Try PSService from PSTOOLS at www.sysinternals.com
0