Solved

making a close button

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like a black X in a square box (with a grey background) height 36 width 70 as a button.

Please make this and provide to me and TELL me step by step how you made it!!

tHanks, I REALLY am havin much trouble making buttons, i do not get it
0
Comment
Question by:finnstone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 9875635
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 500 total points
ID: 9876607
www.redpearl.co.nz/misc/abutton.zip

open new movie
in colors panel..select black for line..(top one)..grey for fill..(bottom)
select rectangle tool..the square 4 down from the top on the right of the tool bar
draw a square shape on the stage

click on the frame in the timeline..this will select all parts of the outline..and the fill
go..Insert>Convert to Symbol..(or hit F8)
name the symbol..button
select the button bullet just below..click OK

to size it open the info panel..(window>info)
put 70..in Width
put 36..in Height
click the stage..and it's sized how you want it

double-click the symbol and you will see the button timeline
select frame 4..(Hit)..and press F6 to copy the contents of frame 1 there..whatever
shape is in this frame is the active area that the cursor responds to  (if you put
just an outline with no fill..it would not work)
if you select frame 2 (Over)..and select just the fill..you can change the colour
so on rollover you get the effect as in my sample

insert another layer..(white-page with blue plus icon..at the bottom left of the timeline)
select the text tool and draw a textfield..choose..static..in the  properties panel
type an X
with the X selected..go..Modify>Transform>Scale
you will see a box with handles around the letter which you can pull to make
the letter fit the box neatly.

that's it
test

Z



0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9877134
thanks for the full scale description
0
 

Author Comment

by:finnstone
ID: 9877154
everything, i mean everything is working
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 9879876
excellent! :)

Z
0