?
Solved

Outlook 2002 versus 2000-500 points

Posted on 2003-12-04
7
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello
Im using office xp(2002) as my email client and my email server is a suse email.SO im using an Imap account
When I send an invitation request from my 2002 outlook to a another user in the netwoork but that uses outlook 2000 than it doesnt work and i get not the right format for accepting or declining the invitation. Otherwise when sending an invitation from a outlook2000 client to another client(might be 2000 or 2000) it works fine.
An idea about this problem. I really need this fast so thats why im assigning 500 points
0
Comment
Question by:GuddeMoien
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9875612
I can't find any indication that this is a problem for others.  Try a Detect And Repair.  It is under the Help menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
ID: 9875729
:) I tried in 2 different machines this and the same result. It wouks fine when  I use an exchange server account, but actually in our company we use 2 different email servers, suse and exchange and it doesnt work for suse.
I can increase the points up to 750 if any valid answer up to tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
ID: 9875741
Actually I get this mail when i send an invitation

BEGIN:VCALENDAR
PRODID:-//Microsoft Corporation//Outlook 10.0 MIMEDIR//EN
VERSION:2.0
METHOD:REQUEST
BEGIN:VEVENT
ATTENDEE;CN=etd@damixa.dk;ROLE=REQ-PARTICIPANT;RSVP=TRUE:MAILTO:etd@damixa.dk
DTSTART:20031204T170000Z
DTEND:20031204T173000Z
TRANSP:OPAQUE
SEQUENCE:0
UID:040000008200E00074C5B7101A82E0080000000080B2289F8FBAC3010000000000000000100
 000003CC99634F674F64BB524DB661F277AEA
DTSTAMP:20031204T165410Z
DESCRIPTION:When: 4. december 2003 18:00-18:30 (GMT+01:00) Brussels\,
  Copenhagen\, Madrid\, Paris.\n\n*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*\n\n\n
SUMMARY:Hey bastian
PRIORITY:5
CLASS:PUBLIC
BEGIN:VALARM
TRIGGER:-PT15M
ACTION:DISPLAY
DESCRIPTION:Reminder
END:VALARM
END:VEVENT
END:VCALENDAR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 9875787
That would be because the SUSE server doesn't understand the appointment.  I am guessing it works fine from OL2002 to OL2000 through the ES.  It "speals the language."
Here is one user's experience with moving from Win to Linux - http://www.trusoft.za.net/Linux/win_to_lin.html
I have no specific suggestions.  Take a look at http://www.google.com/search?q=suse+outlook+invitation&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&start=10&sa=N
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
ID: 9875905
Well you might be right but when I send an appointment from outlook2002 to a outlook 2002 that work both with suse it works fine,.Looks more like a client problem than a suse server problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GuddeMoien
ID: 10234480
I give u the points cos nobody else could give an answer, but i figured it out myself.
Thnx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 14174781
Try sending as a vCalendar appointment.  I believe Outlook 2002 is defaulted to send appointments as iCalendar format.  While you are creating the appointment, goto Tools and uncheck "Send as iCalendar"
0