Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save changes in Knoppix

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi, I've downloaded Knoppix 3.3, and it runs directly from the CD. But when I shutdown the system, all the changes I've made on it go away, and I have to customize everything again... I want to know if there's a way of saving the changes you've made on the system, so when it starts it is how you left it... Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:HyMaX
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
majorwoo earned 150 total points
ID: 9875856
a CD is read only media, you can not save any configs made to the CD -- you would need to save them to a floopy or elsewhere.

http://www.knoppix.net/docs/index.php/PersistentHomeHowTo

should be what you want, it seems to be down...
0
 

Author Comment

by:HyMaX
ID: 9875978
Yes, I know I can't save my configs in a CD... but I have the HD of my computer, and Knoppix have access to it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tai-San
ID: 9897489
that doesnt really matter what you see. i used knoppix but it doesnt really seem to be worth reconfiguring everything on every start up. i believe that what you see is actually just the root of the cd and not your hard disk.
plus linux doesnt support FAT32 system.

i suggest that you make a partition and install linus there
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9897962
Tai-San

#1 - The point of this question was a way to save your knoppix settings to your hard drive, so that when you reboot it looks the same (the URL will show you how)

#2 - linux can use fat32 via the vfat filesystem type just fine.

majorwoo
0