Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

multiply extremely large numbers

Posted on 2003-12-04
11
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hello Experts,

I am trying to find a way to multiply EXTREMELY large numbers( answers with more than a million numbers ) the answer should be written into an txt file. VB itself can only calculate small numbers or else it will start with things like: E+54 .

i found some source code on planet source code but it's maximum was about 150 numbers.

Greets Erik
0
Comment
Question by:WarLord
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9875616
My suggestion , dont use VB for this
Try FORTRAN.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9875669
You only could store until double values in a variable, and the result should be a double too. It hasen't to do on how much digits but how large is the number you are trying to manage.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 9875680
See this:


Double data type
A data type that holds double-precision floating-point numbers as 64-bit numbers in the range -1.79769313486231E308 to -4.94065645841247E-324 for negative values; 4.94065645841247E-324 to 1.79769313486232E308 for positive values. The number sign (#) type-declaration character represents the Double in Visual Basic.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9875780
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9875888
"more than a million numbers"
maybe I read this question incorrectly but I'm assuming he meant a million places in the number in which you would never want to use vb in any form or fashion to do this. Those are really LARGE numbers.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hornet241 earned 500 total points
ID: 9878080
Here is an sort of answer, it works for numbers that I check using a calculator anything larger will have to be checked by hand.

create a project with 3 textboxes and a command button, copy this into the onclick of the command button

Private Sub Command1_Click()

If Len(Text2.Text) > Len(Text1.Text) Then
    num1 = Text1.Text
    num2 = Text2.Text
  Else
    num1 = Text2.Text
    num2 = Text1.Text
End If

For a = Len(num1) To 1 Step -1
  rNum1 = CInt(Mid(num1, a, 1))
  For b = Len(num2) To 1 Step -1
    rNum2 = CInt(Mid(num2, b, 1))
    result = (rNum1 * rNum2) + remainder
    tmpAns = result Mod 10
    remainder = (result - (result Mod 10)) / 10
    tStrAns = Trim(Str(tmpAns)) & num4
    num4 = tStrAns
  Next b
  If remainder > 0 Then
    num4 = Trim(Str(remainder)) & num4
  End If
  num4 = num4 & String(Len(num1) - a, "0")
  num3 = Text3.Text
  remainder = 0
  Select Case Len(num3) - Len(num4)
    Case Is < 0
      ans1 = String(Len(num4) - Len(num3), "0") & num3
      ans2 = num4
    Case Is = 0
      ans1 = num3
      ans2 = num4
    Case Is > 0
      ans1 = num3
      ans2 = String(Len(num3) - Len(num4), "0") & num4
  End Select
 
  For c = Len(ans1) To 1 Step -1
    aNum1 = CInt(Mid(ans1, c, 1))
    aNum2 = CInt(Mid(ans2, c, 1))
    result = (aNum1 + aNum2) + remainder
    tmpAns = result Mod 10
    remainder = (result - (result Mod 10)) / 10
    tStrAns = Trim(Str(tmpAns)) & StringAns
    StringAns = tStrAns
  Next c
  If remainder > 0 Then
    StringAns = Trim(Str(remainder)) & StringAns
  End If

  Text3.Text = StringAns: StringAns = "": num4 = "": remainder = 0
Next a
MsgBox "Done"

End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:WarLord
ID: 9883124
@Hornet241

you program works but when i take very large numbers i get an type mismatch
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hornet241
ID: 9924063
Where does the mismatch occur?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10267461
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered Hornet241
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0