Solved

My laptop suddenly shuts down!

Posted on 2003-12-04
44
25,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My laptop's info:

OS Name      Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version      5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      MATRIX
System Manufacturer      FUJITSU SIEMENS
System Model      AMILO D SERIES
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2523 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      Phoenix Technologies LTD R01-A1C, 10/12/2002
SMBIOS Version      2.31
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\System32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)"
User Name      MATRIX\Alex Daglish
Time Zone      GTB Standard Time
Total Physical Memory      512,00 MB
Available Physical Memory      222,98 MB
Total Virtual Memory      1,71 GB
Available Virtual Memory      1,21 GB
Page File Space      1,22 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys

---------------------------------------

My problem is that my laptop, sometimes after 1-2 days uptime, suddenly shuts down without any reason, without prompting any message for Windows XP failure on something etc. Sometimes it has an uptime of 6-7 days and it doesn't shut down at all. Sometimes it shuts down after a few hours of uptime and when I try to switch it back on, it starts loading and when it's ready to "enter" the deskop screen (after the Windows XP Professional loading logo) it shuts down again. But always the second time I try to switch it back on, it loads everything just fine.

At first I thought that this could be caused by a hardware incompatibility. Eventhough I have been using all my external devices for a long time without any problem I tried to unplug all of them and plug each one seperately to see which is one is causing the problem. My computer kept shutting down (the way I mentioned before) with or without any of this hardware plugged in my computer. This hardware includes: ethernet connection with adsl modem, soundblaster extigy (usb), external harddisk (firewire) and printer (usb). So according to my test the hardware devices I use are not thes ones causing this weird problem.

I should probably mention that I'm on adsl connection since a month ago. Since then, I always have my laptop on 24/7 in order to download stuff from net, unlike before when I used to shut it down occasionaly. Furthermore, I keep my Windows XP patched up-to-date and my Norton Antivirus 2004 up-to-date so there is very little possibility of a virus causing this problem or a Windows bug. I also use a program called Diskeeper which automatically defragments my hard drives when my computer is on "screensave mode". I don't know what else might be interesting to mention which could you help understand the situation of my laptop!

So, is there any possiblity that the laptop gets too hot cause of the uptime and cause itself to shutdown to prevent a damage in its hardware? Is there such "internal mechanism" in laptops? That's the only thing I can think right now...

Could someone please suggest me a way of finding out what's causing the sudden shut down? Has someone ever faced such problem before with a laptop? I would greatly appreciate any help :>


Thanks in advance,
Alex Daglish
0
Comment
Question by:shrewd
  • 16
  • 14
  • 4
  • +7
44 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Try this: Rightclick "My computer" => properties => advanced => startup and recovery => uncheck "automatically reboot"

Next time something goes wrong, you should get a blue screen, pleas post the error code. Or look it up yourself at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I went to my computer and did what you told me.

A few minutes ago, while I was playing FIFA Soccer 2004 (it's PC Game in case you haven't heard of it) my computer suddenly shutted down again without any blue screen and error message though.

I have noticed that recently that while I'm playing this specific PC game the laptop it's much more likely to shut down than usually. I mean if now I play again FIFA it's most prabable that in 20-30 minutes the laptop will shut down again. But if I just leave it to download things from the net it will probably shut down again in 2-3 days. Might also be just coincidence. I don't know...

So any other way to see the "error code"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
To avoid a misunderstanding I should mention that I did what you told me in "my computer" before playing the pc game and that's why it's weird that the laptop still shutted down (completely switch off, not reboot) and no blue screen appeared, as usual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
The most recent errors in Windows XP Event Viewer in "System" section are:

The server {520CCA63-51A5-11D3-9144-00104BA11C5E} did not register with DCOM within the required timeout.

The most recent errors in Windows XP Event Viewer in "Application" section are:

TrueVector engine: File "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\MATRIX.ldb" was corrupt and has been copied to "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\xDB1D.tmp".  File "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\MATRIX.ldb" was corrupt and has been deleted.

TrueVector engine: File "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\IAMDB.RDB" was corrupt and has been copied to "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\xDB1C.tmp".  File "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\IAMDB.RDB" was corrupt and has been deleted.

TrueVector engine: File "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\IAMDB.RDB" was corrupt, restoring from backup "C:\WINDOWS\Internet Logs\BACKUP.RDB".

_______________________________________________

TrueVector engine is a program used by my "Zone Alarm Pro" firewall. So is there any chance that there is something wrong with the software firewall which causes the computer to shut down?
Do these error make any sense to you concerning the laptop's sudden shut down?

I will try to disable it for now just in case.. .
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
then I suspect overheating, have you checked if something is blocking ventilation holes?
Also, try AIDA32 => http://www.aida32.hu to check your fan speeds and processor temperatures.
Also, check the bios if it has a function to shut down the laptop when it reaches a certain temperature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I use an external monitor instead of my laptop's TFT screen. Therefore i have the TFT all the way down (not of course in the side of the keyboard) There are two ventilation holes. One of them is in the side when the TFT screen covers. So it's most likely that huh? What do you suggest though if the problem is overheating and I still want to use the external monitor? Buying an external usb keyboard so that to have the laptop closed down?

I downloaded and installed AIDA32. Where do I see the fan speeds and processor temperatures? I'm still seeking for it :P
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
You should be able to find it at Computer => sensors
If you get only a gray field on the right side, your laptop doesn't have any sensors and you're out of luck on checking this.

As you said, you keep your laptop opened up, so the screen shouldn't give problems with covering cooling holes, but you should have some at the back of your laptop. Use a vacuum-cleaner to make sure no dust is in there blocking the fans.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>TrueVector engine is a program used by my "Zone Alarm Pro" firewall. So is there any chance that there is something wrong with the software firewall which causes the computer to shut down?

Did disabling ZA help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility

My laptop has no sensors :(

I uninstalled ZA completely. Haven't  played FIFA yet to test if it shuts down again :P
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
So let's just waits if it goes better now.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
I have noticed that my IBM laptop kicks on a fan after it's been on for a while and the desk it is sitting on gets very warm.  You may be blocking the ventilation holes in the back, especially if it's not on a flat surface.  Heat shutdown matches the intermittent nature of the shutdowns and explains why it is more likely to shutdown while playing a game.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
Comment Utility
for your knowledge , overheating may also cause shut down , this also depend of motherboard , you may need to add in extra CPU fan to cool it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
the LCD Screen is not causing the heat.  It is the processor, Ram and hard drive.  I would suggest elevating the bottom of the laptop a bit with like rubber feet....to keep the bottom of the laptop up against the desk or wherever your laptop is sitting.  There are laptop coolers (basically metal plates of some sort that have fans on them that sit underneath the laptop to cool it down.

You can do a search in google, and search for laptop coolers or laptop fans or something to that extent.  The price ranges from around 20-80 bux usually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
A few minutes ago, I was playing Need For Speed Underground (a PC Game with cars) which I just downloaded. When I exited the game and wanted to return to Windows the screen completely froze (even the mouse wouldn't move) and I had to shut down the laptop by pressing its power button. Then I switched it back on and a blue screen appeared:

Stop c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0x00000402 (0x00000000 0x00000000)

The System has been shut down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I don't use the external monitor right now so the laptop ventilation should work just fine...
But still the system keeps shutting down... last time it did with the error i wrote in my previous comment. So are you sure the problem is overheating indeed?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0xC000021A: STATUS_SYSTEM_PROCESS_TERMINATED
This occurs when Windows switches into kernel mode and a user-mode subsystem, such as Winlogon or the Client Server Runtime Subsystem (CSRSS), is compromised and security can no longer be guaranteed. Because Win XP can’t run without Winlogon or CSRSS, this is one of the few situations where the failure of a user-mode service can cause the system to stop responding. This Stop message also can occur when the computer is restarted after a system administrator has modified permissions so that the SYSTEM account no longer has adequate permissions to access system files and folders.

Possible fix given there:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=318666
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>> I was playing Need For Speed Underground (a PC Game with cars) which I just downloaded.
Point 1) get the real game.
Point 2) Did you download it to some P2P network? Then I suggest you start scanning your harddrive for virusses and ad/spyware:

Online virus scan:

TrendMicro
http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp

RAV
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan

BitDefender
http://www.bitdefender.com/scan/licence.php

Panda
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan

Kaspersky
http://www.kaspersky.com/remoteviruschk.html

spyware/adware:

HijackThis
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml

Keylogger Hunter
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlklhunter.shtml

KL-Detector
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlkldetector.shtml

X-Cleaner Free
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlxcleaner.shtml

SpywareBlaster
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareblaster.shtml

SpywareGuard
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspywareguard.shtml

SpyBot-S&D
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware
http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

SpySites
http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspysites.shtml

If anything is found, you learned the hard way not to use P2P networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I have norton antivirus 2004 pro and I have the latest updates of its libraries too. So I will do a full virus scan using it. The weird is that the game plays just fine... and only when I exit to Windows the system freezes!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Some virusses will render your virusscanner useless once they're in the system, I suggest you use housecall first. Also, try to download one of the four files listed at this page: http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm Your virusscanner shouldn't let you to, if it does, your virusscanner isn't working.
Also, scan for ad/spyware.

And really, if you like the game, BUY it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I downloaded a file from http://www.eicar.org/anti_virus_test_file.htm and my antivirus automatically deleted the "test virus".
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Then at least your virusscanner is working. Still I suspect overheating, have you tried cleaning all ventilation holes with a vacuum cleaner?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
Comment Utility
Check for MS patch MS03-026, if you don't have that it may be msblast.

here's a link for the patch:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/
bulletin/MS03-026.asp

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
lol I don't have msblast... gee that bug was back in July!

Yes, I did clean the ventilation holes with a vacuum cleaner.

Anyway there is no virus that's for sure. I tried instead of "exit to windows" from the game "Need for Speed Underground" to try to "change tasks" by pressing "alt-tab". That way I was able to see that Windows prompted a message saying something about a device problem. So I checked the Event Viewer and I saw this error message:

-----------------------
The driver ati2dvag for the display device \Device\Video0 got stuck in an infinite loop. This usually indicates a problem with the device itself or with the device driver programming the hardware incorrectly. Please check with your hardware device vendor for any driver updates.
-----------------------

My ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 graphics card crashes when I exit this specific game and that's why my system freezes. I checked google and I saw that other people who use radeon 9000 have the same problem with some games. I checked ATI's web site for drivers updates but they say that I have to check my laptop's website to see if they have issued any updates, and they haven't. So concerning this game I don't think there is something more I can do.

The problem with the sudden shut down hasn't appeared for a while but might be just luck. If I have any other sudden shut down I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Keep checking for an updated driver for your videocard, if even that doesn't help, I think you're out of luck. :-(
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Ya....I've seen this a few times on laptops.  Usually the laptop manufacturers do not make updates/patches as quickly as the vid card manufacturers.  
Since there is much more to a laptop than the vidcard.
what I would suggest is contacting the manufacturer...and send them a message with the problem you are having...maybe....just maybe they may be able to answer you....or maybe even push them over the top to do something about it....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TCipher
Comment Utility
Hey there!

I have a Fujitsu Siemens Amilo D8800 and am having the exact same problems. My laptop was at the same sate yours seems to be now, in last summer. Since, it's gotten much worse. It began with games, couldn't play anything, or the machine just shut it self down. Now, all I need to do is use a word prosessor, and it does the same. I think you have the same situation, and it wont get any better by itself, on the contrary.

What helps, is keeping the laptop next to a window, that I keep slighly open, so cool air (-10 Celsius outside) gets to the laptop and cools it down. This way I'm able to keep it stable while not doing anything resource expensive, but games are still a total no-no.

I've still got half a year of the 2-year warranty left, so I've been trying to get the time to take the laptop for service for quite some time now, but the problem is, the service takes from 1 week to 2 weeks, and this is my only computer which I need for school and expecially for work every day...

Someone suggested getting new drivers... Well, I would, but the problem is, my laptop is now almost two years old, and there hasn't been one single driver update from Fujitsu Siemens since...!

Tell me if you get it any better! I'll also post here, if I get any improvements...

-Tuukka
Ps. Never again Fujitsu Siemens...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I had a long uptime of 15 days but problems started again a few days ago. I have noticed that the laptop automatically shuts down after a long time of 100% CPU usage. The problem though is that even when I try a simple virus scan with Norton Antivirus... the CPU usage is 100% and it keeps on shutting down without letting me finish the virus scan :(

Obviously it shuts down in order to avoid overheating which is caused by the extended 100% usage of the CPU. What can I do now?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
I think you should take it to a repair shop, to get the fans cleaned/replaced so your CPU won't overheat anymore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
but i don't it's that... something else is weird.... it's not normal to run a virus scan and hit 100% CPU usage!!!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
No, I agree with that, but you should first try to get it to stop overheating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
the computer is running at 10-20% CPU usage and when I try to use Norton Antivirus scan it hits 100% for a couple of minutes till it suddenly shuts down because of the overheating :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
Same thing happens when i try to use the scan of Spybot - Search & Destroy. On the other hand,  Adware scan doesn't demand that much CPU and therefore I'm able to finish scanning and make sure the computer is clean.

Watching divx movies also demand lots of CPU and laptop sometimes shuts down while I'm watching a movie.

I will take it to a repair shop to make sure the fans are working fine, clean the area there from dust so as to take care of the overheating...but is there any suggestion why a virus scan would hit 100% cpu usage?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Please, this is just meant as good advice:

Bring it to a repair shop so at least your computer doesn't crash anymore because of overheating, afterwards, you can start troubleshooting the virusscan CPU usage. The crashing can only give more problems, get it solved as soon as possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TCipher
Comment Utility
I don't thik you should be that much alarmed by the 100% CPU usage during virus scan. Virus scan is quite tough a task for the processor. I have F-Secure and it varies between 40% and 100%, depending on what is being scanned. Some specific types of files and large files need even more processing power and time, so it is not uncommon for the CPU usage to stay in 100% for quite some time. All this depends of course on what you have on your disk and which software are you scanning with but basically it is a heavy operation, and 100% is just normal.

My laptop is getting a rest now, waiting to get into repair maybe next week. I'll let you know what they find out and if it gets any better.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:merdelafuente
Comment Utility
Having the same display problem...here's my laptop info:

OS: Windows XP Pro version 2002 Service Pack 1
Make: Toshiba Satellite 1115-S123
Chip: Mobile Intel Celeron 1.50Ghz
Display Adapter: Mobility Radeon by ATI Tech
Display Driver Version: 6.13.1.6071
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TCipher
Comment Utility
Hey!

I got mu laptop back from the service, and it works like a charm! All they did was change the heatsink into a better one.

The fan used to be up on full speed before the service, now it is, under normal use, half the time completely off and the other half on with quite slow a speed. I even tried pressing the system on it's limits for quite some time, and even then the fan didn't pick up those speeds it used to have before continiously!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdunnill
Comment Utility
I also have a Fujitsu Amilo D and I have a similar problem to what you described however I think mine is something to do with the casing.

I was thinking it was the cpu overheating and/or windows however i get the same problem a lot of the time in Linux SUSE 9.0 as my system is dual booting. I've had the Amilo D open and the entire back panel cannot be removed I think its superglued in one place to stop people opening them. I just wanted to check for loose connections, try disconnecting the cd rom etc...any I have recently discovered that the computer restarts whenever pressure or a knock is applied to the front of the laptop when it is open. Below the touchpad and around the two holes for the lid to clip in, if I tap the laptop at the holes with the pressure directed towards the keyboard then the laptop restarts, i think its shorting some component out inside, if i leave the laptop on and dont touch it it stays on no problem, if i type without resting my palms below the keyboard its fine also, so i do believe its a casing problem.

Anyone had this problem or know how to fix it? also if the table the laptop is on is knocked in a certain direction it also restarts without warning, i wonder if there is a way to pad out the inside of the laptop where the problem occurs, or to put a sheet of anti static material between the bottom case and the motherboard.

Any ideas are welcome,

thanks

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
I got my laptop back from service and all they did was to clean the dust near the fan. Now it works just fine. I also baught a Laptop Cooler and I think I have solved my problem. Thanks for all your help. Please ericpete  close this question :)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
shrewd would you mind closing the question then and awarding points?  Seems like several people suggested laptop coolers like myself...and a heat issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrewd
Comment Utility
Yes, you are right... my bad! I splitted the points to the two people who helped me the most with their suggestions :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
thanks shrewd!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
ditto :)

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:flmi
Comment Utility
Hi i had the same problem with a radeon 9700 pro card in my pc, after trying many many fixes, i contacted ATI tech dept who after a while informed me that it was a hardware problem they replaced the card with a later revision and all was well.  so please dont waste your time with fixes of any sort you will only drive yourself mad. just get the hardware replaced.
0