Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When trying to set my system time and date I get the following message "you do not have the proper priviledge level to change the system time"

Posted on 2003-12-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
XP pro, logging into a domain.  I have admin rights to my local machine.  When I double click on the system time, I get "you do not have the proper priviledge level to change the system time"

My question is where to I find this setting to change the priviledge level, so I can allow myself, and also others on their PC's to change the system clock and date.

I can login to the domain locally, and I can change the system time and date, but on each local workstation that logs into the domain I get that message.

is this a function of  Group policy?  if so, where in group policy is this set?


Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:Jlac1
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jlac1
ID: 9875692
Loggin into a domain which is running  Win 2000 server
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9876139
> When I double click on the system time, I get "you do not have the proper priviledge level to change the system time"

This is because you have two IDs and are using them, and they have different levels of authority. One is local, other domain. The local ID is admin and has the rights, the domain one does not. Yet the clock 'can' be managed by the domain server, so you may not be able to reset it, and keep it that way for very long, to do something like the latest recommendation from Microsoft for a workaround to another bug of reset date to be prior to another date, (I think Nov 14th?)

To resolve this, try rebooting with your local ID, and give (local) admin rights to your domain ID (which may look same, but needs the domain prefix to distinguish it).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlac1
ID: 9877014
I've rebooted my PC, logged on locally, to my computer, right clicked my computer, click on "manage"

Go to local users and groups, right click administrator, click add to group

when this window opens, I can already see that I'm added with my username by itself to this group locally, as well as, having my domain name\username in this group, so both locally and when I'm logged into a domain, I have  "administrator" rights.

When I try locally logging in with admin rights locally, I get the same message, I don't have the proper prviledges.  I did try loggging onto a workgroup, not the domain, then trying to change the time and it works fine,
 
but I need to know how to do this while I'm logged onto the domain.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9877265
I've two problems here. One that I fail to understand why you care. You can always override by going into bios and changing the time there, but you've already said you have a process with existing ID to change time. So what is problem?  One for me is that I recently got stuck at work with a unit that is more locked down and over half disfunctional for normal production.  One annoyance is that even having XP, the hover feature of display of date (and time) won't work much of the time. So I click on date/time just to find out the date, or day of week, and it will not allow me to see that, giving the error message you describe, not allowed to change time (but not trying to). So since I have to revert to hardcopy calendar on wall, physical clock on wall, etc., I am not one to even suggest you wouldn't have a good reason. I also gave another reason earlier, one I could personally care less about but maybe you do.

The reason I mention it, is that really, why would you care? My presumption is, that your clockwork is managed by the LAN/server setup, so it should me more accurate for most people more often. And if you need to manage PC, install something, etc., you are able to access enough to get that done as well.  So my wonder is, could there be something else that does not work right that we need to know about? Is it possible, perhaps, that your other ID also has insufficient access to parts of \Windows ?                 (...more...)
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 9878472
What restrictions have been placed on your user account in the Windows 2000 domain?

Since the PC is in a domain, the administrator may have configured the time/date or regional settings to apply to a group of machines in the domain.. if this is the case, local settings may be overridden or disallowed based on how Windows 2000 group policy is processed.  Local, Site, Domain, OU, allowing all others to overwrite settings applied locally.... which would disallow access to these settings even to a local admin.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlac1
ID: 9878492
Thats what I'm trying to figure out, where on the domain machine do I make that change (in group policy?) or somewhere else on the domain machine, I would look so people can look/change time/date settings
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 9878498
This setting is controlled in group policy.  I would download the group policy management console from ms.com and use it to review the policies in place on your domain.

Are you the administrator of the domain?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Schauland (Microsoft MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 9878518
you will need the latest version of the .NET framework (obtainable from Windows Update) to use the gpmc, once that is loaded goto: http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/f/c/dfc15e81-daf5-430b-a25c-eed48d72c73b/gpmc.msi
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlac1
ID: 9878601
thanks

I'll give that a try and let you know how I make out with this.

JOhn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 9879332
When logging onto the local machine, are you typing in the MACHINE name in DOMAIN, and NOT the domain itself?

i.e.: Domain = OURDOMAIN
PC = WORKSTATION01

so log on with:

Username: Administrator
Password: [whatever]
Domain: WORKSTATION01

Or, alternatively, you could try and log on (if the domain is not changable) with:

Username: WORKSTATION01\Administrator
Password: [Whatever]

Then you should be able to set the time...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jlac1
ID: 9882186
heres something strange, when I login to my system, go to control panel, admin tools, then to local security settings.  I double click local security settings and then to change system time,
once I double click change system time, a window opens up, and everything in the window is greyed out.

in this window there is a number S-1-5-21-193536565-895655-1027 this is all greyed out as well as the add and remove buttons.

what does this mean??
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 9883154
S-1-xxxxx is probably the SID for the user that has access to modify these settings.  Since they are greyed out there is likely a Group Policy Object higher up overwriting the local settings.

Local settings are applied first, then the settings for the domain, then the settings for the Site, and finally settings for an organizational unit.  If there are no other settings it will use local, other wise it will overwrite local settings with the next settings it finds.  if you set a domain policy, that will take precedence over local settings... if you set a domain policy to enabled and then set the same policy to disabled for an ou, objects in that ou will have that setting disabled.

I hope that helps some...

Derek
0