Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Block Inheritance not working on Sub OU's

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Everyone:
I was hoping you could point me in the right direction.

We have a location which is trying to migrate a business process to our Active Directory servers. It must have a specific user (for testing ASYSCON) and the non-standard password of Enterprise, which we can't change without consultants coming in and $$$. Everything is working correctly except the password violates our new password standard for the domain - ours requires the password to be at least eight characters long, must have both an upper case and lower case letter or a special character (!@#$%^&*) and must meet complexity requirements is enabled.

Attempt 1: Created Sub-OU and put ASYSCON into it, and blocked inheritance
Attempt 2: Created new password policy on Sub-OU and set No Overide
Attempt 3: Went to the Domain Password Policy and created an explicite deny for Asyscon

I also created a group called 'SSS Password Waiver Group' and put ASYSCON into it, also Denying the policy and removing the READ attribute.

We have waited overnight for these policies to replicate to all the DCs.  This morning I logged in as ASYSCON and ran GPRESULTS.EXE.  Attached is the results still showing the policy being pushed down.

Your thoughts would be appreciated. The process is running on a failing Novell server which we need to move to AD.  Also we have other locations which need these exemptions for business processes.
0
Comment
Question by:irschlage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 750 total points
ID: 9875821
Password Policies don't work like other policies in Win2K.  They can only be set per-domain.  In other words, you can only have one Password Policy defined in a given domain, this is why you aren't able to block the inheritance of the policy.  The only way to do what you're attemping is to create another domain in your forest with a different password policy.  Domains within a forest have explicit two-way trusts by default, so you'd be able to interoperate with your exsisting domain without much administrative effort.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9875884
Password policies cannot be set on the OUs, once a enterprise level policy is define, it automatically propagates to the rest of the OUs no matter what you have in the sub OUs. OU pw policy cannot override enterprise level pw policy even if you have set it not to inherit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:adonis1976
ID: 9875892
sorry bloodred, i didnt mean to replicate u. the window was open and i didnt know u had posted.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9876372
You guys are fast! 8-)
The only way to do this would be to create a seperate domain, move the account and resources to that domain, create and apply a new password policy at the new domain level.

Unless they have set themsleves as the only Domain admin (not likely, but still...) you can just change it to a different password, and then send the information to the company, along with an explanation of what was done and why.
0