Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

t-shirt

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Odd question I know, but my BF has recently bought a couple of Macs and turned into a total Mac geek, and I can't find any decent Mac or Panther t-shirts online in the UK. Does anyone know where I can get one from in time for Christmas? There's one on Zen Bubblegum but it's a single, old design and I want something more contemporary.


M
0
Comment
Question by:Marguerita
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 248 total points
ID: 9877879
Us Mac geeks are somewhat retro. Finding the old white T-Shirts with the rainbow apple logo is WAY COOL. It says "hey, i was a mac geek before your momma was born". Or the newer black T-Shirts with the white apple logo are just as cool. Gotta understand that we like things simple.

Check out http://missingbite.com/SH.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marguerita
ID: 9877968
It's a great site, but unfortunately it's in the US - I'm looking for something in the UK?Europe. Any ideas? I take the point about the retro stuff, but white just ain't his colour :-)


M
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9878010
Most of these places will ship overseas without a problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajenkins
ID: 9883524
Tried asking these guys?
http://www.lmug.org.uk
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marguerita
ID: 9883572
I'll give them (lmug) a go but they don't actually sell stuff on the website so I'm not sure they'll be able to help.

I know the US sites ship to the UK but it usually takes weeks and I need this in time for Christmas.


M

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ajenkins
ajenkins earned 252 total points
ID: 9883647
No, I mean ask them if they know of somewhere.  They must have a mailing list or newsgroup or something..  of lots of Mac users, who are in the UK.  They'll know the local shops etc! :-)
Or if they can't help, try some other Mac user groups.  
I think some of the Apple stores gave away Panther shirts with the software; some might have spares?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marguerita
ID: 9902789
Thanks for your help... I split the points 50/50, hope that's OK.

lmug.org didn't reply to my emails, neither did Apple UK. I ordered, and paid for, a shirt from another site but they have gone very quiet too so I think I'll just buy him a bottle of aftershave and forget about Macs altogether :-|


M
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 9922861
hi - i was just looking over some paqs

this is another mac t shirt site - it' all about the "i" thing.

its also us based, but cafeshops are reliable.

www.cafeshops.com/ifeelit
0