Solved

reformatting 2003 server

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a 2003 server running active directory in mixed mode
in the domain there is only one other domain controller, it is an NT4 Server.

I have been having many many problems with my 2003 server so i have decided to reformat and reinstall.

The only thing i dont want to recreate is the user and group information.  Do i have to do anything special here?

once i reinstall and join the domain again will the users and groups be automatically synchronized to the 2003 server?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:saunaG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 9875745
Since this is the only 2003 DC in the domain, I think this could be a problem...

Can you upgrade the NT 4 server to 2003, and make sure it's performing all of the domain roles first?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinnnnie earned 300 total points
ID: 9876214
Here's what you want to backup active directory:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;216993

WARNING: It's only good for 60 days.

Also:

New Command-Line Tools for Active Directory in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298882&Product=winsvr2003

Look at the one that says:

Csvde.exe
This utility can import and export Active Directory data by using a comma-separated format

You should be able to use that for Impoting/Exporting

0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 9876242
thanks -

i can't upgrade the nt box to 2003 because of hardware limitations
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9876288
I think I have the same Network setup as you have and the same problem. :-) I have installed 2003 once since I have installed it. Runs like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:saunaG
ID: 9876300
do you mean reinstalled 2003 over an original 2003 installation?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Vinnnnie
ID: 9876525
Oh god no. I would never install a Server OS over the same OS! I would format the drive before doing that. :-)
0