[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP LJ 2100 -shifts output to right

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We use many models of HPs and have several HP 2100 Laserjet printers. We use both XP and W2K Operating Systems, and always try to get the latest drivers when trouble occurs. We are currently having trouble with an HP Laserjet 2100 occasionally shifting a MS-Word document to the right on the page. Its like the whole document just shifted a little ways, but it ruins the document. When the same document is printed to a different printer - it looks just fine. We have seen this happen using more than one PC. We have not been able to identify anything different about the document itself.
Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TigerHawk27
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:TigerHawk27
ID: 9875838
P.S. When this problem happens, we do get an error message saying that the margins of section 6 are set outside the printable area of the page. The document looks fine and prints fine elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 9878086
Check the Page Setup settings for the offending section, specifically the paper size and margins.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9885335
I think you need to check the default settings for the printer in ControlPanel/Printers/HP 2100/rightclick/properties  making sure it is all correct. In the app. likewise. I reckon there's a mis-match of settings somewhere.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cmrayer
ID: 9935915
If the problem wasn't always there, try resetting the printer to defaults:

Switch off
Hold cancel button down (triangle)
Switch on
Release button when noises stop
Lights flash in sequence

Tada!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SlugBugDoug earned 1000 total points
ID: 9958040
HP has a beta patch for this printer. In the associated documentation, it lists this sort of thing as one of the issues it is addressing. Give it a try and see if it helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rlholzer
ID: 10077062
How do I find the beta patch for the HP2100 on HP's website?
0