Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

veritas backup during working hours

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am running server 2000. I need to do a back up of the server with veritas. Can I do this safely during working hours without affecting the users (doesnt corrupt anything, kill the server, or disconnect the user). The last few days have been missed backing up the servers and I need to get a clean backup of all of them right now.

Thanks,
AD
0
Comment
Question by:illtbagu
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 186 total points
ID: 9875750
Hi illtbagu,

You can backup during working hours, but open files won't be backed up.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 189 total points
ID: 9875796
> Can I do this safely
yes
> during working hours
yes
> without affecting the users
no
> (doesnt corrupt anything,
nothing will be corrupted
as LucF mentioned a lof of file will be open, this will slow down the backup and miss them if you don't have an Open File Agent
> kill the server
It will severely impact the network connection and CPU utilization
>, or disconnect the user).
User could experience timeouts depending on how severe the network impact is

I'd, send a note that the system will be impacted and  do an incremental
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:illtbagu
ID: 9875990
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876001
You're welcome ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GabrielBarrera
ID: 14811815
Unless you have the open file agent
0