Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

display mode

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi i am saroj
   i have got problems with my monitor display ,
  my computer's 256color bit doesnot work and photos are totally unable to open ,please help me with the best solution
saroj
0
Comment
Question by:saroj_nepal
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9875790
Hi saroj_nepal,

You should find a suitable driver for your videocard.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9875807
In case you don't know what videocard you have, you can use AIDA32 => http://www.aida.hu to identify it for you.
If it's a nvidia card, you should look at http://www.nvidia.com

Otherwise, you can always try http://www.driverguide.com (loginname: drivers password: all) and look for a driver there.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 9877668
right click My Computer on the desktop, goto Properties, then click Device Manager, under Display Adapter, check which video adapter are u having ??
then goto the manufacturer site or search at the www.google.com for the drivers of the display adapter listed in the Device Manager.

And if u can;t see any display adapters then u should use the Aida utility suggested by LucF.
after that u have to search for the suitable and updated drivers for ur display adapter compatible to Win98.
download them and install them....reboot....and chech if ur problem has solved or not...otherwise come back and tell us :)

GOOD LUCK !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RaxenZ
ID: 9879672
Could be that you're using an incompatible display configuration for your video card. Some video cards can be fishy when configured to certain color depths at certain resolutions and refresh rates. Just about all video cards should be able to support 256 colors at 640x480 resolution. Set the refresh rate to adapter default as well.

Just some other factors that you may want to consider if you'd done the other suggestions here with no success.

Hope it helps
-Raxen Z
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9944364
saroj_nepal, some feedback please...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10070049
I think I gave some good advice and it should have solved saroj_nepals problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10074311
agree with LucF :-)

!! REGARDS !!
0