Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What controls to use

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I have developed a rather complex application using ms access and vba.
I am currently in the process of transferring this application to vb.
Since I have started I am facing a number of problems mainly with the amount of code I need to write to perform simple operations (simple in ms access).
Personally I find the controls supplied with vb 6 poor.
Keeping in mind that I am very familiar with the access controls is there anything available in the net similar to access controls.
I do not mind paying to get them.

Please advice.
pvein
0
Comment
Question by:pvein
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 9876142
What kind of conreols do you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pvein
ID: 9876259
-data grid with combo box
- something to create a timetable
- something to create graphs (pies, etc)

i kow these exist in vb controls, i am just trying to find out if there is something better out there
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PBuck earned 750 total points
ID: 9876800
Here is a link that will demo the listview with other control types within a column:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=26653&lngWId=1

The above should fit the bill for a datagrid with combobox.  As for a timetable, another listview should be effective for that purpose.

Here are some samples for using MSChart (which can be fairly robust):
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=6050&lngWId=1

This sample demos MSChart & Listview in a nice project:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=14642&lngWId=1

I would suggest you give the free controls a try prior to buying any.  But I do know that some of the other controls out there can provide some graphical enhancements.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PBuck
ID: 9883310
Thank you for the grade.  I hope the samples above help you in the right direction.
0