Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access Command Timeout

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello experts
I'm having this problem: I have a complex form with subforms that manipulate data. In some cases, the SELECT on one of the views in the subform can be pretty long and take longer then 30 seconds. In that case, I get a timeout and the SELECT is not performed. For technical reasons, I can't change my code to base that SELECT on a temporary table filled in by stored procedure, I must base it on the view. Unfortunatly, I was unable to find a way to overcome the 30 second timeout limit Access has.

Please help
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeP090797
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1400 total points
ID: 9876021
Tools | Options Advanced - OLE/DDE timeout ... is this the property that needs to be bumped?

Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Plamodo
ID: 9876052
Try this:

Go to Tools Menu, Options and click the "Advanced" tab.  There's a field there marked OLE/DDE Timeout .. change the amount in this field to a greater number.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Plamodo
ID: 9876093
You beat me to it, Stevbe :)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 9876126
Thanks!
I've been stumbling around this issue for more then a year with various workarounds
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 9876158
you are welcome, thanks for the points :-)

Steve
0