Solved

How to monitor/restart DOWN print queues on AIX 4.3.3?

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Before I start writing a script, does anyone know an easy way to monitor print queues in AIX 4.3.3 and restart DOWN print queues?

We have several remotes queues that seem to end up "DOWN" often, usually if there is network trouble.

Thanks,

Will Sizemore
Technical Systems Manager
Ames True Temper
will.sizemore@amestruetemper.com
0
Comment
Question by:wsizemore
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9876272
lpstat is command for getiing the statistics on queue.
lpr -q
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9876279
try "smitty spooler"
You can do everything about the print queue.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9876415
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9876756
combina all suggestions:
run smitty spooler, find where it starts queues,
use F8 or Esc,8 to examine actual command to start queue
and insert this command for each and every remote printer in crontab for root every minute/five/hour at weekdays/workdays.
AIX has very bad habit of bringing out-of-paper printers DOWN for good
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 9905235
To sum it up:

This command will show you all the queues:

/usr/bin/lsallq

su (you need root privileges)

add a line for each queue to root's crontab to jumpstart your queues every minute:

* * * * * /usr/bin/enable <queue name>

=====
Werner
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 9907965
* * * * * '"/usr/bin/lsallq | /usr/bin/xargs -n 1 /usr/bin/enable'"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mbekker
ID: 9910584
Another way to enable only the DOWN queue's:

enq -WAs | grep DOWN | cut -d' ' -f1 | xargs enable
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 9912048
... which will obviously only work in an English environment :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mbekker earned 125 total points
ID: 9912628
;-)

Okay: enq -WAs | grep $(dspmsg -s 2 qstat 33) | cut -d' ' -f1 | xargs enable
0