[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unexpected results when adding 2 field values with script

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys


This is just weird

What the following is doing is putting two values together e.g. 3 +3 =33 not 6 as expected
This just started happening, this was in an existing working script

doc.totalAH_1 = doc.CarriedOverAH_1(0) + doc.AllowanceAH_1(0) 'Calculate the used vacation  days
                                    doc.totalAH_2 = doc.CarriedOverAH_2(0) + doc.AllowanceAH_2(0)  'Calculate the remaining vacation days
0
Comment
Question by:adspmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9876495
That says that the two fields are of text and being concatenated

doc.totalAH_1 = @TextToNumber(doc.CarriedOverAH_1(0)) + @TextToNumber(doc.AllowanceAH_1(0)) 'Calculate the used vacation  days
doc.totalAH_2 = @TextToNumber(doc.CarriedOverAH_2(0)) + @TextToNumber(doc.AllowanceAH_2(0))  'Calculate the remaining vacation days

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:adspmo
ID: 9876502
This in script not formula
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1200 total points
ID: 9876561
oh I totally missed to see doc.

doc.totalAH_1 = cint(doc.CarriedOverAH_1(0)) + cint(doc.AllowanceAH_1(0)) 'Calculate the used vacation  days
doc.totalAH_2 = cint(doc.CarriedOverAH_2(0)) + cint(doc.AllowanceAH_2(0))  'Calculate the remaining vacation days
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 9880940
easy points?
0