Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to auto detect java version and upgrade if under version 1.4.x??  Reason is....

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Ok I'm sure this has been an issue in the past but I havent found anything on it.
I have a simple java file that I want to run on my pc. I have created the simple installer
and everything. One problem the java file requires Java version 1.4 or greater to be installed in order to run. So is there some way or command that I can check a) that java is installed on the pc and b)check to see if below version 1.4 (and if so install/update).
Sounds simple enough but I'm alittle lost.
0
Comment
Question by:garzajd
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 9876518
I'm sure it doesnt compare but the best way I can describe what I'm thinking about is this:

Think of when you are installing a new game.
After the install or during it will check for a vesrion of DirectX
If the local installed version is below 8 or isnt installed at all
it will prompt you and ask if you want to update.

Thats what I'm going for
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PistosChristou
ID: 9876658
Running "java -version" will print out the version.  You can use this text in any script you write.  Upgrading or installing a new JRE or JDK on behalf of the user may be a problem, considering they have to agree to the EULA, and that Sun requires EULA agreement on their site before downloading begins.  Therefore, you could always just detect the version, and then open up http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/download.html (or some deeper link) in their default browser if the version is too low for your liking.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 9877976
I know that "java -version" prints out the version,build, and everything else.
However for example I'm trying to make this into a batch file (for now)
that will read the "java -version" output and strip everything but the
1.x.x.. however I have not been able to get the output of "java -version" into
a variable or a file. I've even gone as basic to do
java -version >test.txt
but this does not work test.txt is left empty
All I really need help with is determining what version ,if any, is currently installed
on the compter - and then I can compare that to what I am looking for and
have the batch file either do routine A or B

did I make any sence?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
vzilka earned 672 total points
ID: 9878137
Can you use Java Web Start (have an http server from which users will be able to download your Java code)?
If so, check it out, as it is used to fulfill exactly what you need
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Javatm
Javatm earned 664 total points
ID: 9879955
Hello Friend;

1.) What you could do is to create a batch file 1st and incode this to the batch file :

     "java -version"

2.) Then create a method that should run on the the start of the program and put
      this on the method :

     // If you have a folder then add it
     Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("file.bat");

Hope it helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nil_dib
nil_dib earned 664 total points
ID: 9880809
what we did:

String strVersion = System.getProperty("java.version");
String strRequired = "1.3.1";
            
if (strVersion.compareTo(strRequired) < 0) {
   String str = "WARNING: ....blabla .. run
           with a " +strRequired+" or higher
           version Virtual Machine!!!\nYou
           should install a new Runtime
           Environement.\nLook at
           http://java.sun.com .";

       ErrorDialog d = new ErrorDlg(str);
          d.setVisible(true);
                                    System.exit(1);


nil_dib
                  
0