Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I rename a file on a server?

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Well how can I rename a file on a server?
The file is allready been uploaded by the admin. And I would like to rename this file to, for example the old filename is "johnny.jpg" and by renaimng this file it should be: new filename "10.jpg".

Could anyone help me??

Many thanks!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jrbiemans
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 400 total points
ID: 9876742
import java.io.*;

File oldName = new File( "/path/to/yourfile/johnny.jpg" );
File newName = new File( "/path/to/newfile/10.jpg" );
oldName.renameTo( newName );

let me know if you have futher enquires.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 9876746
and welcome to expert-exchange :-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 9926300
Make sure its not read-only.

Mayank.
0