Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sendmail capacity

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

We installed Sendmail (Sendmail version 8.12.8, config V10/Berkeley) in our office as our email server (Redhat 9.0). Some of our employees have over 4G emails in their own workstation (Outlook, windows 2000). We planned to move these emails to the email server. We also installed imap on the server. My question is -

Is this sendmail system can handle over 4G emails for each employee (about 10 employees)? Should we move the email to the server or just let stay on each employee's workstation?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:harryhu
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:shivsa
shivsa earned 450 total points
ID: 9876774
AFAIK there is no limit for sendmail.

u can have any GB amount of data.
u can move mails to the server if server has free space of about > 40 GB.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9876791
also
As far as I know there is no limit to number of users in sendmail.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 600 total points
ID: 9879847
If you move the 4GB of mails from the individual workstations to the server, you will not stress sendmail at all: It's not even involved when somebody tries to retrieve email from the server - the imap server is. Are the emails organized in folders? If so, I don't see a problem. If you however have 4GB of email in one mail folder, it potentially can take too long to report the list of emails to the client.

So to answer your question: The imap server should be able to handle this.

The sendmail server is only responsible for receiving (and sending) email from the Internet. Once a mail message is received, it is stored by sendmail in a mail folder. The email client software will then contact the imap server to retrieve the status of the email inbox. If a new mail has arrived, the mail is then sent to the client by the imap server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harryhu
ID: 9880111
I think you are right.

We are using UW-IMAP, unfortunately, those 4G emails are in one folder. Is there any other way we can store these emails? Which one is better, UW-IMAP or the other one?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880232
This is web page for many kinds of mail server available for Linux.
any of these can handle this kind of load( THIS IS not Microsoft).
http://www.usinglinux.org/mail/

u can choose any of these.
courier-imap  is one which is quite good.

u can try 2/3 mail server and see which one u like.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880239
WU IMAP is probably the most used IMAP / POP3 toolkit, installed as a default in Linux Red Hat distributions, amongst others. It has basic POP3 and IMAP functionality. It`s a straightforward installation with few options available. If you have a 10-user system with no LDAP or MySQL integration, you probably won't need an alternative.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9880244
for comparison and all check this website.
http://www.open-mag.com/features/Vol_13/MTAs/mta.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 450 total points
ID: 9880374
The Cyrus IMAP server is much more able to cope with INBOX's of this size than the UW IMAP server is because of the difference in the way the INBOX is stored on the server. I've never seen a problem with a Cyrus server and INBOX's of this size except for the amount of time it takes to reconstruct a user's INBOX if something happens that makes that a necessity. You can read more about Cyrus at http://asg.web.cmu.edu/cyrus/

INBOX's of this size are a problem for the UW IMAP server since they correspond to a 4GB file, and every message deletion requires that file to be re-written. That takes quite a while and results is sluggish behaviour at the email client. It also takes quite a while for the client to open an email session as the entire file must be read to obtain the headers that will be sent to the client.
0