Solved

Problem With Hard Drive...

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
2,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I ran a test on my hard drive for errors, and the test shows:
Linear Seek test failed
Random Seek test failed

I am wondering what this means, and what could be wrong with my hard drive.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:lpcoms
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9876723
Try one of these, they might be able to fix it for you, if they can't, I think you have a failing drive.

Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876730
If they can't fix the errors on your drive, start looking for another drive now, and start backing up your data ASAP.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9877730
The drive is not working, or not working well, I presume.
LucF's suggestion to use the manufacturer's utility, if available, is a good one to make sure you take advantage of any advanced diagnostics a particular manufacturer may have. If the data is of no importance, a destructive test may put the drive back into service.

Unfortunately, the general fix for seek errors is
Replace Drive and Retest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lpcoms
ID: 9879114
I also think the hard drive is failing as LucF suggested.
I used pc doctor to run a full hard drive test.
It said there were multiple problems with the drive, and it gave me the following codes:
2711-202
2811-201
2811-203
2811-204

The Funnel Seek test also failed.

I really appreciate everyone's help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9880734
Ok, failing drive, If you have important data on it, just get it off while you can, then just replace the drive.
Sorry for the bad news, Don't kill the messenger :-(

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9896957
ThanQ
0