Solved

Exchange Backup while active

Posted on 2003-12-04
12
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
My exchange server is very good,but I want to backup the edb file,responsable for the mailboxes ,but an error appears
saying:can't because exchange server is active,how to do this backup .
0
Comment
Question by:EngRima
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi EngRima,

What kind of backup program are you using to backup the mailboxes?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange adds a new version of NT Backup during the installation of Exchange, are you running the backup from the exchange server or over the network?
If it's over the network you'll need a 3rd party backup utility such as Arcserve or BackupExpress and the exchange agent software.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ShineOn
ShineOn earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Abstitutely

(which isn't a real word, BTW.)

If you are using a commercial backup product like CA BrightStor Arcserve 9 or Veritas Backup Exec or Syncsort Backup Express you will have an Exchange backup option (it's called something different with each product, but has the same base function.)  That option will allow "hot" "online" "live" or whatever other term you want to use for it, backup of your Exchange system.  Each product has a slightly different "flavor" as far as features and capabilities, but most will do the job better than the "native Windows" tools.

If you are using the "native Windows" backup utility, don't.  It is there to give the absolute minimum in backup protection and feature set, regardless of what Microsoft would have you believe.  

To provide your company with "enterprise-class" backup and recovery, you do NOT want to go with the native backup tools, no matter what the platform is.  There is a reason why these 3rd-party backup programs exist and thrive, and it is because they add enough value in the sophistication and capabilities of their products to make them far-and-above better than what you get with a "native Windows" backup.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
>>If you are using the "native Windows" backup utility, don't.  It is there to give the absolute minimum in backup protection and feature set, regardless of what Microsoft would have you believe.  
Microsoft doesn't say it's the perfect solution, it's just a stripped down version of Veritas Backup.

For really good result backing up mailboxes, databases etc. I really thing Veritas Backup Exec 9.0 is the way to go. (It's pretty expensive though)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
Comment Utility
or shut down the engines at night and back it up as a file system
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
Comment Utility
LucF -

A lot of folx like the Veritas stuff, and call the CA stuff crap.

A lot of folx similarly like the CA stuff and call the Veritas stuff crap.

They both will do the job.  There are others that will do the job, too.  

In my opinion, if you're going to spend the money, the tape rotation functions of the CA products are far and away better than what you get from Veritas.  In fact, at my last assignment I did what I considered an uipgrade from Backup Exec to Brightstor Arcserve simply because the Veritas product had such a sucky tape rotation scheme, and even worse scheduling features.

But then again, that's one person's opinion...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
ShineOn, I agree with you on the point that it's really a personal choice.
I've worked with both of them, my personal choice is Veritas, but CA was pretty good also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:koquito
Comment Utility
I never had a problem with the native NT backup, backing up exchange (active or not) its just a click on a check box.
EngRima, what OS and backup software are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:steven_alilovic
Comment Utility
First I need to ask what platforms you are running NT/w2k/w2k3? And what version of exchange 5.5,2k or 2k3?

if you are running windows 2000 server see below if not, I will provide more information

XADM: How to Use the Windows 2000 Backup Utility to Perform an Online Backup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=243380

This must be run on the exchange server. There are also links from this page on how to setup ntbackup to backup from a remote computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;275876

If you are already using a 3rd party backup program. You could schedule Ntbackup to backup the exchange database to a file somewhere on the network. then use your 3rd party package to backup the file.

0