Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAp IP address to interface on a cisco catalyst 3524 switch

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
899 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I need to know how to map the interface on a catalyst 3524 closet switch to the IP address of the node connected to that interface.

Basically, we have 4 cisco catalyst switches in a subnet and one of the nodes in theses subnets is causing a lot of traffic, so I want to figure out the switch and the interface on the switch that connects to this node. Is there a network managment tool that does this for me?

2 more related questions that I have are:

1. Can a cisco catalyst 3524 switch  act as a DHCP server
2. Can a cisco catalyst 3524 swict block traffic on a certain port based on a threshhold traffic value.
0
Comment
Question by:net-geek
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876885
1) no, this is a switch
2) no, this is a switch, not a router/firewall Switches work on the MAC adress to send packages to the right port, they don't care what protocol you're using.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9876975
Switch port mapper from Solarwinds does this. Or you could do it manually, get the mac address from the mac-address-table on the switch then look in your routers arp cache to determine the IP address being used.  Thats all Solarwinds does but of course its automated.

You can get a free 30 day download to evaluate it at www.solarwinds.net

Other 2 questions:

1.  No, I'm pretty sure it can't act as a DHCP server

2.  Yes, use storm control.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps637/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a008007e838.html#xtocid6
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 200 total points
ID: 9878752
Determine the mac address of the node from the arp cache on your router.
sh arp

query the cam table on the switch for the mac address
show mac-address-table

This will give you the port# used by that mac address.

>1. Can a cisco catalyst 3524 switch  act as a DHCP server
I'm absolutely sure it can't

2. Can a cisco catalyst 3524 swict block traffic on a certain port based on a threshhold traffic value
after 11.2(8)SA
port storm-control {{action {filter | shutdown} | threshold {rising rising-number falling falling-number} | trap}}


better to figure out what's happening
0