Solved

How to access temp files

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
4,652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I use Outlook for email.  I have been getting Word docs as attachments, opening them, changing them and saving them.  The only problem is that now I cannot access them.  They are being saved in c:\documents and settings\mmacdougall\local settings\temporary internet files\OLK366.

I cannot find the folder OLK366 through explorer, when tring to open from Word, or by searching.  The only time I see this folder is when I try to save another attachment.  How can I access these attachements that I have changed and saved?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mmacdougall
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876926
Make sure you unhide hidden directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 9876944
Thanks, but I have chosen to show hidden files and directories.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9876952
Greetings, mmacdougall!
>> The only time I see this folder is when I try to save another attachment

What is the location when you see these files?  Remember them and navigate to them.  If in temp folder.

Best wishes, war1
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9876955
Also protected system files?

p.s. why didn't you save these files to another directory?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 9876973
Have you deleted those emails with the attachments or they are still there..
Either you can save them to a different location ( say desktop) or if you donot want to save just note down the file names
and search going to Search assistant .. You may want to check search hidden files going to advance settings

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 9877050
war1 - I cannot navigate to them because I only get as far as c:\documents and settings\mmacdougall\local settings\temporary internet files - the folder OLK366 is not there.

LucF - I am able to also see protected system files
       - I didn't save these files to another directory because I did not know I would not be able to get them again.

Sunray - Some of the emails are deleted, some are still there.
          - I was able to find them going into Advance settings in Search assistant.

Thanks, but can anyone tell me why I was not able to navigate to them and what exactly is the temp internet file folder OLK366.  If so I will post another question for you for 500 points.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9877257
But i am not sure why you want to store those attachments in the temporary internet file folder anyway.. See when you delete temp internet files it might have got deleted.
Store attachments in desktop or my documents .. or go to some emails that you might still have and try storing them back to temp internet files folder .. and then come out and check to see if you can navigate.. Donot delete temp internet files

Sunray
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrwix10
ID: 9964716
Ok, it's clear from all the answers you got that nobody really understood your question.

First thing's first. Here's how you access those files:
Go to Start->run and type the full path to your olk folder
c:\documents and settings\mmacdougall\local settings\temporary internet files\OLK366
Hit enter, and the directory will open up in Explorer. That directory also shows up in DOS, but who wants to use that, right? ;-)

So, why can't you see these files? Well, it's all a wierd MS thing, but that's actually how it's supposed to work. There are several directories under Temporary Internet Files, but you can't see any of them because they are Microsoft's "super-hidden" files. for more information on, read the following article. It explains how to fix the problem in 98, but not XP. I still haven't figured that part out

http://www.fuckmicrosoft.com/content/ms-hidden-files.shtml

The comments here that you shouldn't be saving files in the olk directory are obviously correct, but outlook opens to that directory by default when you do a Save As on an attachment, which is probably what you did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmacdougall
ID: 9964743
Thanks a lot,

It wasn't me saving the files there, it was a user and I was just looking for an answer for him since I didn't understand it either.

Thanks again.
0