Solved

Having problem with IF statement!

Posted on 2003-12-04
13
376 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Can someone please tell me what I'm doing wrong, I can't seem to get to work!
d.

<!--// Hide from old browsers
function validatev() {

   var SSN = document.entryform1.cssn.value;
   var LNAME = document.entryform1.lname.value;
   
   
 <!--//User hasn't enter anything //-->
    if(SSN!="" && LNAME!=""){
               alert("You MUST fill in Social Security Number \r\n or Last,First,M \r\n before Submitting")
            return false;
         }
 <!--//User has enter LNAME - SSN //-->         
       else if (SSN=="" && LNAME!=""){
                return true;
         }  
 <!--//User has enter SSN -  NOT LName //-->             
       else  (SSN!="" && LNAME==""){
              return true;
             }
      end if         
 }       
//-->

0
Comment
Question by:Dstathakis
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:merphle
ID: 9877042
Looks like you're missing a semicolon at the end of your "end if"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9877057
Here you go...

<!--// Hide from old browsers
function validatev() {

   var SSN = document.entryform1.cssn.value;
   var LNAME = document.entryform1.lname.value;
   
   If (SSN == ""){
      alert ("Please enter a Social Security Number.");
      document.entryform1.cssn.focus();
      return false;
   }else if (LNAME == ""){
      alert ("Please enter a Last Name.");
      document.entryform1.lname.focus();
      return false;
  }else{
    // all's good
     return true;
  }
//-->

That should do it...

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:merphle
ID: 9877071
Gah, that's what I get for switching between languages too frequently. No "end if" in Javascript. Just delete that line and you're good to go.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9877502
Here's a full example...  Just copy and paste all the code into a new file, if you need to ....

<html><head>
<script language="Javascript">
<!--// Hide from old browsers

function validatev(formObj) {
   var SSN = formObj.cssn.value;
   var LNAME = formObj.lname.value;

   if (SSN == ""){
      alert ("Please enter a Social Security Number.");
      formObj.cssn.focus();
      return false;
   }else if (LNAME == ""){
      alert ("Please enter a Last Name.");
      formObj.lname.focus();
      return false;
  }else{
    // all's good now you can submit the form or do what ever
     return true;
  }
}
//--></script>
</head><body>
<form name="entryform1">
<input type="text" name="cssn"><br>
<input type="text" name="lname"><br>
<input type="button" name="sbutton" value="ok" onClick="validatev(document.entryform1);">
</form></body></html>

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ralf Klatt earned 500 total points
ID: 9878014
Hi,

While you submitted I was still working at a solution --> This would have been mine:

<html>
<head>
<script Language="JavaScript">

function validRequired1(entryform1,thefield)
{

  var result = true;
 
  if (entryform1.value == "")
  {
    alert('Please enter a value for the "' + thefield +'" field.');
    entryform1.focus();
    result = false;
  }
 
  return result;
}

function validRequired2(entryform1,thefield)
{

  var result = true;
 
  if (entryform1.value == "")
  {
    alert('Please enter a value for the "' + thefield +'" field.');
    entryform1.focus();
    result = false;
  }
 
  return result;
 
}

function validateForm(entryform1)
{

  if (!validRequired1(entryform1.cssn,"Social Security Number"))
    return false;

  if (!validRequired2(entryform1.lname,"Your Name"))
    return false;
 
  return true;
 
}

</script>
</head>
<body>
<form method="GET" action="validate.html" onsubmit="return validateForm(this)">
<font face="verdana, geneva, helvetica" size="2"><p align="left">
Social Security No.: <input size="32" name="cssn"><br>
Your Name: <input size="32" name="lname"><br>
</p>
<p>
<input type="submit" value="Register" name="submit"></p>
</font>
</form>
</body>
</html>



... but D_M_Ds' solution was absolutely right and correct!!! --> I just wanted to share MY result!


Best regards, Raisor
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstathakis
ID: 9879699
I'm sorry, I click on the wrong Accepted Answer.
I wanted to Accepted from D_M_D's

I don't know how to fix my mistake!

d.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dstathakis
ID: 9879702
Thank you!

d.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9882017
Can an administrater please tell me if there is a way to correct what answer was accepted as the Author accepted the wrong answer?

thanks,
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9882050
Hi,

If nothing helps and there's no way to correct this, I'll open a question and assign the necessary points to you D_M_D ... but there'll be certainly a way!


Best regards, Raisor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9882060
PS @D_M_D -> my answer was not wrong at all ... it was only that yours was supposed to be accepted and mine was chosen by mistake ;-))
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:D_M_D
ID: 9882210
I know your answer was also correct.  I didn't mean to imply that your answer was incorrect, just that the author accepted the anwers as there solution in error...

--------
D_M_D
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ralf Klatt
ID: 9882757
... I know that! ;-)) ... I was just joking! ... you'll get your points one or the other way!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jtbalogh
ID: 9886298
Ask an expert at the following link to help reassign points, split points, or create a new question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
your question reference number is Q_20816741
0