Solved

Continuing: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20813236.html

Posted on 2003-12-04
29
6,832 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Okay,  Here are the errors I'm getting when I finally get to the point that the boot discs allow the cd Rom to start spinning the xp pro disk:

"setup can not access fixed disk 0 at Id 0 on bus 0 at ATAPI"

*** Stop 0x0000008E (0xC0000005, 0xF99C7C0B, 0xF9E69800, 0x00000000)

*** setupdd.sys - Address F99C7C0B base at F999E000, Datestamp 3b7d8507
*** dac960nt.sys - Address F9E69800 base at F9E69800, Datestamp 00000000

Now, it also tells me to disable any BIOS memory options, such as caching and shadowing.  When I fire up this crap-top and it goes through the basic system config screen that allows me to enter the BIOS, it says that the BIOS is both caching and shadowed.  When I enter the BIOS, I can't find anything that allows me to adjust these settings.  If anyone has ANY ideas about how I can access this disk and install this OS, I would appreciate any and ALL of them.  This is beginning to drive me insane.  The HDD was working fine.  There was an old version of XP on this that got a corrupted mbr, due to a combination of an attempt to fix (with recovery console) and a stuck key that forced a boot to cd at startup.  Thanks for your time.

j
0
Comment
Question by:zenlion420
  • 13
  • 11
  • 4
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9877703
Hi zenlion420,

take a look at http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#0x8e

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9877709
STOP 0x0000008e Error Message During Windows XP Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315335
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9877793
Thanks for responding Lucf.  I had read these already.  Before I tried to do a repair of the OS on this thing, I ran SiSoft Sandra to benchmark the memory.  Everything looked fine.  I was originally thinking that the beeping that occured at startup was a bad RAM module, but later found out if was a stuck key :(  (too late though).  I'll try to remove the modules and test them one at a time though.  I'll let you know what happened soon

j
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9877920
Ok, keep us (I assume others will join here) informed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9877930
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9878271
Hello Lucf,

Okay, it's not the RAM  now add this to the error list:

Page_Fault_In_Non_Paged_Area

*** Stop 0x00000050 (0xD3F9AA72, 0x00000001, 0x807E98D0, 0x00000000)

Now trying to find a diagnotic tool for this HDD:

Toshiba HDD2164

Thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9878281
here's this:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;222635

I can't see how this relates to my problems though.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9878311
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 200 total points
ID: 9878324
http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm (you should learn that link, it's really usefull)

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above ( http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php#general )

Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183169

During setup
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=171003

Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315252

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9878340
For checking that drive I suggest this one:

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9878432
I'm not sure how I'm supposed to run that utility.  I need something that can be either run from a floppy, or burnt to a bootable CD.  More and more though, due to your replies, this is looking like a memory failure.  Considering the scope of possible memory malfunctions included in the KB file, I'm not sure I have the tools/hardware to diagnose this.  Thanks for your continuing help,

j
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9878463
Use memtest86.exe to check the memory.
http://www.memtest86.com

It can be ran from a 1.44 MB floppy.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9878479
>>Thanks for your continuing help
I'm going to take a break now :-( sorry, it's 11.50PM now here and I have to get up at 6.30AM so I'm going to sleep.

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 9878603
DAC960 is a SCSI Raid controller... do you have one in the system?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9878734
There is one that loads from the xp startup floppies.  That's the only thing I can access anyway :(  Floppies or bootable cd's.  I just ran memtest and everything checked out.  no errors.

thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 9879085
what sort of PC is this?  Sorry, I'm jumping into the thread late but your crash message indicates a problem with the SCSI controller DAC960
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9879150
It's an Hp Pavillion crap-top n3490.  I'm working on it for a friend, for free.  It's always these freebie's that end up being a nightmare :(  Anyway, I can't get one thing to be able to access the HDD.  Nothing  has been able to read from it.  I can't run fdisk or any other utility.  Anything you think might help I'd greatly appreciate.  I have about 20 hrs into this thing so far.  Thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9879163
One more thing.  She said she replaced the HDD about 5 months ago.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
ID: 9879429
have you gone into the bios?  what are the settings there.  IF you have not, HIT F2 when you see the HP logo on powerup.

Do you have a 2.5" to 3.5" HD adapter?  these allow you to attach a laptop hard disk to a PC.  That way you could check to
see if the problem was the drive.  

My thinking here is that the embeded IDE controller on that laptop has died a terrible death.

John
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9880141
No, I don't have one of those.  I was in Office Max the other day lookinf for some way to connect this thing to my PC.  Is that what I need?  What does that do, just attach to the IDE in my PC?  Thanks,

j
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9880629
zenlion420, good morning,

You said you ran memtest, but looking at the times:
Date: 12/04/2003 11:48PM CET I suggested running memtest
Date: 12/05/2003 12:39AM CET You said it didn't find errors
You should let memtest run for at least a couple of hours.

For connecting the drive to a desktop you should look at these kind of things => http://www.connectworld.net/iec/dsk9015.html they should cost around $10 at your local computerstore.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:huji
huji earned 100 total points
ID: 9880826
Sometimes the problem is so easy that...! Just two check ups:
Did you check other bootable CDs on your system?
Have ever had a look to your CD, and check whether it is healthy or not?! Isn't it damaged?
Well I know you believe that the problem is not so simple, but check them out too!
Huji
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9880990
I did run memtest until it finished it's deal.  I let it read 100% passed, then I moved on to different utilities.  I'm going to hook it up to my PC tomorrow, I'll post here after that.  Other bootable cd's work okay with this system.  I have some HDD utilities that are bootable, and they spin right up.  This is a factory xp pro disk and I've tried it in both of my PC's.  It works fine there.  It worked fine in the crap-top too, just had a stuck key at startup that forced the system to boot from cd and begin installation.  Anyway, I'll get back to you all soon.  Thanks for the help.

j
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Bigjohn-s earned 200 total points
ID: 9881655
i got my laptop HD connector/adapter on ebay.  Cost me like $5.00 or something.

Have you tried a different OS boot CD?  for example WIN98? does it recognize the HD?  Usually, if FDISK does NOT then the HD controller
is either disabled or dead.  That's why I suggested checking the BIOS again.

John
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9886836
Hey everyone,

I called EVERYWHERE on the island that sells hardware and there isn't ONE of these thigns on the island.  I'm going to have to buy one online, so I'll let you all know what happens when I get it.  Thanks for all of your time.

j
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9887164
Update:

I Created a bootable Cd that included IBM's Drive Fitness Test, and Maxtor's PowerMax Utilities.  I ran tests on the HDD with both of them.  The IBM Fitness Test showed that the drive Passed everything except the Partition Info, That failed.  

Maxtor's Utility kicked back a 6 digit error code.  I went to Maxtor.com to look into the KB about the code, but all the site said was that if you get one of these while testing a drive, it's screwed (in a little more long-winded language, of course).  I could not run Fdisk of do a low level format of any kind from within either utility.  Both Utilities correctly identified the drive.  I spoke with my friend to see if it's still under warranty, and she's calling me back tomorrow once she find out.

Thanks again for all of your help, I'll post when i know more.

j
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9887563
Ok, keep us informed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9933841
Thanks Guys,

The friend of mine I was working on this for found out that the HDD is still under warranty, so she decided to send it in for a replacement.  It's pointless to keep this open until all of this has transpired.  If I have any Q's later, I'll put them up.  Again, thanks for all of your help.

j
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9934938
Glad to help ;-)
0