Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can anybody help me - iso image

Posted on 2003-12-04
17
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
i have image of iso file and i want to extract that file but how?

i download isobuster or winimage but no luck

i appreciate if anybody can help me how to extract the iso image


thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:khan2000
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877189
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9877227
If isobuster and winimage can't extract it. Check if it's really a iso file by trying to burn it on a cd-rom.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877233
ZipGenius should also do it and without the shareware restrictions of WINISO.

http://www.webattack.com/php/download.php?id=103967
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9877333
>>
If isobuster and winimage can't extract it. Check if it's really a iso file by trying to burn it on a cd-rom.
>>

how can i check by burning on a cd?

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877352
I suspect that if he can't open it, he doesn't have burning software that will do it either.

You would need something that would read the ISO file and burn it to CD.  Nero or Roxio are the two that come to mind, but there are lots.

If you don't have a CD burner, odds are good that you won't have that software.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9877357
Use nero burning rom, choose the burn image option.

If you don't have nero, you can get a 30 day trial version from http://www.nero.com 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9877390
i have easy cd creator palatinum 5

does it gonna help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877400
That will probably do it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9877430
what is the steps to follow in order to test... sounds like stupid question but im tired working on iso crap... i appreciate if you can pls. walk through with me.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9877604
Just use the write image function of easy cd creator, point to the ISO file and let it burn it on cd. If it can't it's not a real ISO file.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9877900
i burn the cd but it burn it as it is, i mean

i have a iso image called - mcdbaexams.iso

i burn it on cd.... then same image came on cd too - mcdbaexams.iso

i don't know... any help?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877918
Download the program from the link I gave you.  If it is a valid ISO image, it should read it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9877989
If you use Nero in the link I've posted, you should go to the main menu. Then use "File" => "Burn Image" => select the ISO file and choose burn

don't just burn the file onto a cd-rom (that's what you did now) But use the burn image feature.

btw. have you tried renaming the file to mcdbaexams.exe (just to sort that out)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9878062
if i use "easy cd creator" what is the option for burn image? any idea

when i rename the file to exe and double click on it, it opens the comman window and close by itself.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:khan2000
ID: 9878073
comman=command window
cmd
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9878114
then it's not an "exe" file, I just wanted to make sure.

I don't have easy cd-creator :-( so I can't tell you how you can burn an image. But if you try Nero, I'm sure you can if it's a real ISO image.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9885749
Glad to help ;-)

Just a question, what was the ISO file?
0