Solved

Creating an Additional Pagefile

Posted on 2003-12-04
11
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My server operating system partition is running out of space.  I traced it down to my ever-growing pagefile.  I would like to move the pagefile to a different partition.  However, according to Microsoft, they recommend having 2 pagefiles.  One would reside on the system partition, while the other is on a different one.  How do I create an additional pagefile on a different partition, and how do I tell Windows to use the new pagefile?

Also, if it's using the new one, does the old decrease in size?  Or do I need to move the old over r to another partition, then create a new one on the system partition?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_27
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Hi Joe_27,

Rightclick "My computer" => "properties" => "advanced" => "performance options" => "Change" you can set the page file to whatever you want, you should leave 2MB on the first drive for debugging information.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
Comment Utility
Within Windows 2000 and Windows XP, you can configure the drive(s) on which the pagefile(s) reside, but you cannot change the location or name of the pagefile(s) themselves. Within the registry however, you can.

To change the pagefile name or location:

    * Use a registry editing tool to navigate to the following key:

      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\
      Session Manager\Memory Management

    * Change the value with the following details:

      Data Type: MULTI_SZ
      Value Name: PagingFiles
      Value: C:\pagefile.sys 286 286
      As you can have multiple paging files, you can set the details of each one. This is a MULTI_SZ value so it can contain a list of values. Simply enter the path and name of where you want to place the paging file, and its size in megabytes.

    * Restart the computer for the changes to take effect.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Bigjohn-s
Bigjohn-s earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Microsoft recommends that the SYSTEM VOLUME page file be at least the size of system RAM.  This way, a dump file can be written if there is a blue-screen crash.

I recommend setting a page file on a second disk, and making a fixed size so that it does not get fragmented.

So, if you have 512MB ram, the C: drive gets a pagefile @ min=512 max=512.  The D: drive gets a page file that is fixed in size also at 150% of your RAM size - 768mb.

I've configured at least 20 servers that way, and the only time they run out of paging memory is when a bad application has a memory leak.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_27
Comment Utility
Well my server has 1 gig of RAM presently.  I created another pagefile and it's set on a different partition.  However, my system partition has only 290 MB left.  My intent was to shrink the pagefile down to size from 1.5 gb to something smaller on the system partition.  Now if the page file on the sys partition needs to equal the RAM, would I still be in the same predicament?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bigjohn-s
Comment Utility
Depends on what you're keeping on your system partition.  If you reduce the local swapfile to 1 gb, you'd have 700m free roughly.

If your system has crashed, you may have a 1gb DUMP file on your server there.  Look for a file called DUMP in the root of SYSVOL.  It may be a hidden file, I don't recall.

If you right click my computer and select properties, on the advanced tab select system recovery options.  If your system is quite stable, choose Kernel dump, then specify an alternative path for the dump.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
>My intent was to shrink the pagefile down to size from 1.5 gb to something smaller on the system partition.
You can do this, just use the same way I suggested above, but you should leave at least 2MB of pagefile there.

then you can point the dump to another drive:

Rightclick "My computer" => "properties" => "advanced" => "Startup and Recovery" => change the location of the dumpfile.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Joe_27, some feedback please..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_27
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay.  I created another pagefile to another partition, while having the other one, per Microsoft's recommendation.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
Comment Utility
Glad to help ;-)
0