Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT! Is it possible to undelete a MySQL database?

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,868 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
The subject says it all. A database was deleted by mistake and a lot of work was put into it since the last backup. Is it possible to retreive the lost data (please?)

MySQL is running on Linux
0
Comment
Question by:jmfreema
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mquiroz
ID: 9878007
maybe you can try a hard disk data recovery  software or company but there's not an easy task...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 9879038
Running under NetWare, this would be trivial.  With *nix (or windoze, for that matter),  it's quite a bit more difficult.  Sorry I can't be on specific help...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Squeebee
ID: 9879451
Do you have log files?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jconde earned 1500 total points
ID: 9894929
MySQL doesn't have any features to "undelete" a deleted database.  I have seen several utilities for both Windows and Linux which can accomplish this;  Some of them are free, some others aren't.  In the mean-time, while you attempt to recover your database back, try not to use your server too much.

Maybe the following links will help you out:
For Linux: http://recover.sourceforge.net/linux/
For Win32: http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:jmfreema
ID: 9897462
Thanks for those links. I only wish I could have gotten ahold of them three days ago. I'm still going to download it and try, but the files are surely gone by now (I cant stop usage of the server and new files were being created daily, plus the attempts to reconstruct the deleted database).

This would be good to have in the future anyway...
0