Solved

Changing Checkbox fields... losing pervious selection.

Posted on 2003-12-04
9
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a checkbox field that I need to modify the options; when I change the option the past selections on the option are cleared. How may I change the boxes options without losing the checkmarks already input?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:DWR
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9877334
Can you use the old values as alias for new values? Or are the checkbox' options fed by a formula?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9877425
How are you changing the option.. it should be through some other field.. in that case append the current values to the options

eg:

Let us say you have checkbox field.. cbox and with formula options pointing to Options

When you change the Options field set it like
NewOptions : cbox

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9878994
Thsi frequently happens on the web when you have multiple definitons for the checkbox on different subforms, or use pass-thru to simulate the checkbox field.

Is that teh situation you have?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 9906286
Sorry for the late response.

I was changing the options from the choices list in the property box of the checkbox field.

There is no formula used,. Basically it's just a list of choices of which a few need to be changed. I have my test copy and when I switch the name my saved documents lose their selection for that field.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9907888
Try using the old values as (additional) alias:

Before the change:

Option1
Option2
Option3

After the change:

Option1
Changed option|Option2
Option3
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 9909846
Oh, I get it now.

Let's say the field name is Xyzyz.
You are using "Enter choices (one per line)"
The old list of choices is: Red / Green / Blue
The new list of choices is: Cyan / Magenta / Yellow / Black

Here's what to do.

Change from "Enter choices" to "Use formula for choices"
Specify the following formula:
@Unique(@Trim(
"Cyan" :
"Magenta" :
"Yellow" :
"Black"
: Xyzyz))

This causes the normal set of choices to be CMYK, but, if there is an existing value, it should automatically be added to the list FOR THIS DOCUMENT ONLY.  And, if the user changes to a different value, the next time the document is opened, the "old" choice will go away.  This sounds like exactly what you want to do.

How the formula works:

"Cyan" :
"Magenta" :
"Yellow" :
"Black"

Teh above is equivalent to the Enter choices (one per line ) for the four values.

"Cyan" :
"Magenta" :
"Yellow" :
"Black"
: Xyzyz

By adding :Xyzyz, we are adding whatever the current value of Xyzyz is, as a valeu to the formula.

@Trim -- gets rid of any blank choices.  If there was no current Xyzyz value, this then, without @Trim, blank shows up as a choice.

@Unique -- let's say the user choose Yellow.  Then, the next time the user opens the doucmnet, the formula...
"Cyan" :
"Magenta" :
"Yellow" :
"Black"
: Xyzyz
...wil evaluate to...
Cyan
Magenta
Yellow
Black
Yellow
... with the first yellow part of the "fixed" formula, and the second coming from teh current Xyzyz value.  @Unique terims the duplicate off the end.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 9910633
That's another option... but you'll permanently lose the old values as option once you tick them off...
In my solution all old values "Option2" are immediately shown (on documents) as "Changed option". Depends on your preference what to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 9912060
I think qwaletee is more after what I want to do; which is preseverve the old values on old documents and show new values on new documents. I'll try and check it out later today as my morning and early afternoon is packed.

Thanks guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:DWR
ID: 9928358
Thanks qwaletee,

Worked perfectly. Preserving the old selections on the previous forms while showing the new options on the new forms.


Excellent!!!
0