Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Small Business Server

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Am running SBS2003 on a server to do some development on MS SQL 2000 in an NT domain.

Have started getting messages that indicate the SBS 2003 server needs to be configured as a domain controller (results in an automatic shutdown).  Can the SBS2003 be set up as its own domain controller and remain in the NT domain?

Alternatively, can the shutdown be overridden somehow?

Thanks,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:joekus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:drev001
ID: 9877488
SBS isn't designed to integrate into existing domains. I don't believe what you're trying to do is possible. However if anyone else knows otherwise, speak now!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Robing66066 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9877677
I found this in a Microsoft tech document.  It is written about Windows 2000 SBS, but should apply to 2003 SBS as well.  Here is an exerpt:

Windows 2000 Server
You can have other domain controllers and member servers in your Small Business Server network, however, Small Business Server 2000 must be set up as the root domain controller of a Microsoft Active Directory forest. This set up can prevent Small Business Server 2000 from serving as a corporate branch office or a divisional server of a larger organization with an existing Active Directory or Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 domain infrastructure. Small Business Server 2000 cannot be added to an existing domain. You must install the Small Business Server domain first, and then you can add additional domain controllers or member servers to the Small Business Server 2000 domain.

Here is the link:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295765

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9877699
When you setup the server as a DC it will be in a new domain.  It won't be able to remain in the existing NT domain.  Are you able to setup trusts between the two domains and accomplish what you need to do or is that kind of functionality not included in SBS?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877725
You can't do trusts in SBS.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 9877742
That sucks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877803
That's what you pay for.  SBS is primarily for a small office that has no intention of expanding.  It isn't meant for large or medium offices.
0