Solved

Screen Scraping with Javascript

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
3,254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-03
Is it possible to do a screen scrape with Javascript?

My situation is that I have a web page that contains a column of information. This column is built with a variety of CMS and ASP applications. I need to feed this column to another vendor's external web page.

Their technologies prohibit me from using ASP.Net or ASP. Is there a way I can do this with Javascript?

Thank you,
-Greg
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 125 total points
ID: 9877698
can they not put a iframe on their site and set the src to yours?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SweatCoder
SweatCoder earned 250 total points
ID: 9877977
you technically can't screen scrape with javascript, but. . .

jaysolomon is right, just embed an iframe or even a standard frame and point the source at the correct url.

or you could have the js write out the iframe dymaically, like:

document.write("<IFRAME SRC='http://www.google.com'>")

don't know why you'd want to do the dynamic method unless you're determine the url at runtime, etc.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SweatCoder
SweatCoder earned 250 total points
ID: 9877997
btw, if you DO want a nifty way to screen scrape within asp, there's a way to do it. native asp won't let you do it, but of course asp.net can do it. but there's a way in classic asp to achieve this and it's airtight.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zontar
ID: 9879089
> Their technologies prohibit me from using ASP.Net or ASP.

How so? Their technology choices should have no effect on what you can or can't do on your own server. Please explain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:greddin
ID: 9882839
Zontar, I don't think you understand. They are running Apache. I can't do ASP on their server. If we're talking about doing a screen scrape of a page on my server with ASP - I can't do ASP on their side.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nishikanth
nishikanth earned 125 total points
ID: 9910824
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10394465
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jaysolomon {http:#9877698} & SweatCoder {http:#9877977} & Zontar {http:#9879089} & nishikanth {http:#9910824}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gesownEE
ID: 38150678
JSONP might provide a path to a solution.  It accounts for the cross-site scripting issue.
0