Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Teach me about the crystal report viewer and the .csp extension

Posted on 2003-12-04
4
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need an example to use the crystal report viewer instead of show a report inside an aspx page.
(how to call it, where the .rpt are, etc)

And I don't know what is .csp extension.


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lausz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 9878234
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:lausz
ID: 9881794
I have version 9.

and what about the extension .csp, is special for crystal ??

I'll see the examples right now
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 9886258
I haven't seen a .csp extension.  Where are you seeing it?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
EwaldL earned 600 total points
ID: 9887891
.csp code is for crystal enterprise's com object model. it runs on the web component server, that comes only with crystal enterprise standard or professional. it cannot be used with the Crystal enterprise report application server that comes with cr 9. this is the most advanced, but also most comlex, web solution crystal has.
0