?
Solved

Stop User from Loading

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Suddenly, on loading I have a User and Password pop up, I never had before. Please tell me how to disable or delete it, so it doesn't come up.
I tried the "*.pwl" delete in Find, but no success.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Jacl0611
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9877740
Hi Jacl0611,

search your harddrive for *.pwl
delete all found files, then reboot, now you shouldn't get the loginbox again.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9877754
Greetings, Jacl0611!

Prevent a Windows 98/Me Logon Prompt at Startup
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;152104

Disable and Delete User Profiles
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;156826

Prevent Bypass of Logon Windows
http://registry.winguides.com/display.php/629/

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9877763
Go to Network settings in Control Panel and change to Windows Logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jacl0611
ID: 9878081
Thank you War 1, problem solved. I appreciate the help from everyone who contributed......Regards.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9878227
You are welcome! :)  war1
0