Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting outlook to exchange over vpn.

Posted on 2003-12-04
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Help please.
I am connecting to my work network over a vpn connection.  I have a hosts file that points to my exchange server at work.  Can ping exchange. After setting up outlook profile to connect to exchange server with server name and user name it opens.  Then I close outlook.  When I go to re-open outlook it hangs and the prompt comes up to retry, work offline or cancel.  If you hit retry it just hangs.  Now heres the weird part.  If you delete the profile and set it up from scratch it connects.  Once you close it, does not connect again.  I'm frazzled. Any thoughts would be GREATLY appreciated.

RPesiri
0
Comment
Question by:rpesiri
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Robing66066
ID: 9877955
Outlook allows you to access the server via IP when you are setting up the account, but then relies solely on the NetBIOS name afterwards when it authenticates.

Create an appropriate LMHosts file and you should be fine.

Here are some links to LMHOSTS resources:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314884
http://www.realcomputerguy.com/lmhosts.htm
http://www.labmice.net/networking/lmhosts.htm 

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
drev001 earned 400 total points
ID: 9898081
Or if there's a WINS server on your network, specify this within the client TCP/IP settings on the VPN Dial Up properties.
0