Solved

Outlook 2000 and Exchange 2003 Connectivity problems

Posted on 2003-12-04
11
1,804 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I'm having a problem connecting an external Outlook 2000 client to my Exchange 2003 server.  The Outlook client resides outside of my intranet.  Connecting an Outlook 2000 client that resides within the intranet works fine.

The problems are as follows:
When I add the new service, Exchange, I'm prompted for the Microsoft Exchange server and the Mailbox from the General tab.  I enter the appropriate information, click the Check Name button and am presented with a login dialog.  I enter the correct information into the login dialog and press OK.  Upon returning to the General tab, the Exchange server name and Mailbox are correctly identified.  Everything seems to be OK at this point.  Then I Exit and Log Off from Outlook and restart Outlook.

At this point, Outlook takes a long time (90 seconds) to start and does not prompt me for the login information.  The new Mailbox folder and Public Folders show up on the Outlook hierarchy however, when I attempt to expand either of them, I receive the following error message:  "Unable to expand the folder. The set of folders could not be opened. The information store could not be opened."

I have verified that Outlook Web Access is working correct both internally and externally from my intranet.

I have opened up all TCP and UDP ports on my modem from 1 to 32767.

0
Comment
Question by:nattenberg
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9878292
If you are running EX 2003, that means you purchased 2003 CAL's... or SHOULD have. If not, you are not compliant to use EX 2003. As a result of the 2003 CAL purchases, you are allowed use Outlook 2003. All you have to do is request the media kit/serial from your reseller.

The reason I mention this is that this is the ideal impementation for Outlook access for remote users under 2003:
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch8/outc07.htm


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9878323
Also:

"I have opened up all TCP and UDP ports on my modem from 1 to 32767"

What is this modem you are referencing doing? This? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;321754&Product=exch2k
0
 

Author Comment

by:nattenberg
ID: 9878392
I'm running evaluation versions of both Windows 2003 server and Exchange 2003 server.  I configured Windows 2003 with server licensing, not per seat licensing.  Also, I'm able to connect to Exchange from Outlook on another machine within my intranet.

The modem I'm refering to is an ActionTec DSL modem that is used as a gateway for my Exchange server to the Internet.  The Outlook client that is failing to connect to my Exchange server is also connected via DSL to the Internet.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9879255
if u are talking about the new feature in exchange 2003 rpc over http
then u need windows xp  (client machines)in order for that to work.
If u are talking about owa connection that will work from any client .



http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;831050

0
 

Author Comment

by:nattenberg
ID: 9879304
I'm not talking about rpc over http as it's my understanding that that works with Outlook 2003 and I'm using Outlook 2000.  Also, I've verified that OWA works on any workstation.  I'm trying to get Outlook 2000 to initiate a login with an Exchange 2003 server when the two machines are not on the same intranet.  I've verified that an Outlook 2000 machine will connect to the Exchange 2003 server when the two machines are on the same intranet and in the same domain.

Hopefully, that will add some clarity to my problem...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9879611
I still think RPC may be blocked across the DSL, you may want to try a netmon trace on your server, see if there are any inbound RPC packets at the time of your connection attempt.

D
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 500 total points
ID: 9879644
Another thing, if you're connecting from the outside, just as a change of pace, use a host file on your local PC, with the EXACT name of your server, not the alias, like "mail". I've noticed on previous occasions when i tried to connect in this manner, Outlook always tried to resolve my servername to the netbios name. Just a thought....

D
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 9879803
well i have been through this discution many times on this site and waht u are trying to do will not work unless u use vpn or owa but u could try.When u say i am trying to login with my outlook that is not located on my intranet MS calls it rpc over http.According to many articals it was suppose to work theoratically(u do exactlly what u are doing)but it never did and that is why MS came up with the idea of
rpc over http.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238390

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;270836


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9879853
You're probably right Vahik. What I can't understand is why anyone wants to connect with Outlook to Exchange 2003 across the internet anyway, when OWA is totally functional. For $50 you can get a secure cert, and use SSL, and OWA on 2003 is SWEET. but, that's just an opinion. Personally, unless my users have a specific need, I'll be deploying OWA to most of my users anyway. Outlook across the internet is just too bandwidth intensive.

D
0
 

Author Comment

by:nattenberg
ID: 9880640
Kidego,

You are the man!  Thank you!!  The hosts file was indeed the problem.

Also, I appreciate the responses from all of you.  Thank you so much!

-Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9882624
Hey, glad it worked!! Congrats....now, about that security hole... :)

D
0