?
Solved

Help with VB6 report in Report Designer

Posted on 2003-12-04
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I would like to construct a report that shows an employee's gas usage per vehicle.  Basically, I want to output a group for every employee, and ouput a row for every unique vehicle per employee.  The report would look something like this:

----------------------------------------------
[Unique Employee]
      [Unique Vehicle] (record has same employee ID)
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]

      [Another Unique Vehicle] (record has same employee ID)
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]


[Another Unique Employee]
      [Unique Vehicle] (record has same employee ID)
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]

      [Another Unique Vehicle] (record has same employee ID)
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]
            [Gas Usage]

----------------------------------------------

I'm having problems doing this "double group" (grouping on employee and then grouping on vehicle within employee) with the data environment and report designer.  I think I might need to use a child command in the data environment but I'm not sure. Can anyone help me out on this?  I need to do this report tonight!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Krash_io
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TimW1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 9903050
I would suggest using Active Reports.  Goto www.datadynamics.com
Active reports is an add on to VB and uses the report desginer, but is excellent for grouping and layout.  You can use bound controls or populate from code or recordsets.  It will meet your requirements easily.  There are also good example projects to help learn with.  I think they may have a demo version, I'm not sure.  

Tim
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 10267556
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered TimW1
 
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

leonstryker
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0