Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Response Button

Posted on 2003-12-04
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a button on a form to call up a Response document which is an exact copy of the main form. I don't have it set to inherit so it comes up blank which is what I want. My question is this.  In the button, after the response document is called, I would like the original main document to be closed so as not to cause confusion between the two documents. How can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9878261
Is this in formula / Script

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 9878267
In script it is easy just use NotesUIDocument.Close before calling NotesUIWorkspace.Compose method
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 9878301
If you have functions in the button then create agent which will run the script above and call it from the command

@Command([ToolsRunMacro]; "ComposeResponse")

The script in the agent would be, (set the Agent to Run once @Command)

Sub Initialize
      Dim ws As New NotesUIWorkspace
      Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
      Set uidoc = ws.CurrentDocument
      ws.ComposeDocument "", "", "Response"
      if uidoc.EditMode then uidoc.Save    ' If you want to save the current document
      uidoc.Close
End Sub


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 9878371
Hi,
have like this:

when u click on the response document button just close the window
@command([fileclosewindow]);

and in the queryclose  chang eit to formula

@command([compose];"<responseformname>")


Partha

0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 9878439
Works perfect!  Sorry Partha, but with your solution the response would come up every time I closed the document whether I clicked the button or not. But thanks anyway.
0