Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PCI Video on Motherboard with built in Video Card

Posted on 2003-12-04
6
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a motherboard that has the video built in and no AGP slot.  Of course the connector broke for the video card so we are unable to plug in the monitor.  I am looking into buying a pci video card ( cheaper than buying whole new board etc. ) and I was wondering what the process of installation is.  

If I plug in the pci card and connect the monitor will the computer use that card automatically.  The problem is if there is setup to do on the screen then i'm screwed because I have no existing video.
0
Comment
Question by:oleg27
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 9878419
Hi oleg27,

Some computers will recognize the new video card and use that one, you can try it if you have an old computer of wich you can borrow the PCI video card. If this works, I suggest you look for a PCI videocard that suits you.

If this doesn't work and you're pretty handy, you can try soldering a new VGA connector on your board.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guynumber5764
ID: 9879665
There's also a possibility that there is a jumper on the mainboard for this very reason.
E.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9879772
If there's no monitor on the built-in video stuff, Windows should boot to the new one.  If you get a pretty old card (ATI Rage, GeForce256), then Windows 98 should also install the drivers automatically and you would be able to work as usual.  Please don't solder anything.

If you get a blank screen or just your wallpaper, then you're still not screwed.  The PC could still be running stuff on the other video card.  That's fun to do sometimes.  You can get 2-9 monitors at a time by doing this (built-in, 2 AGP, 6 PCI).  Right-click on your desktop, go to properties, then settings, then adjust the monitor settings to fit your needs.  It's very easy.

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 9880347
If no jumper on the mobo, it might have a setting in the BIOS or autoswitch function.  It depends on what mobo you have.  It should boot to BIOS long enough to change the setting there if it is a BIOS setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
ID: 9882474
Well folks oddly enough there was an agp slot on the board.  It didn't have the seperator in it so I didn't think it was agp.  I had also tried an old 32mb card in it and it didn't work but when I tried a 16mb card which is 2x then it worked.  So thank you for the help. Lucf i'll give you the points since you were so quick in responding. Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9882675
Glad to help ;-)
0