Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Package and Deployment Wizard-prepared install fails under Win2k

Posted on 2003-12-04
8
Medium Priority
?
2,894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Greetings,

We distribute some Visual Basic 6 applications that we prepare with the Visual Studio Packaging & Deployment Wizard (PDW).  Since switching over to XP for our VB development, our customers on Windows 2000 have had problems installing the applications prepared by PDW; when they run setup.exe, they are told that some system files are out of date, and that they must reboot.  When they reboot and run setup again, they get the same message again, endless loop.  This Microsoft knowledgebase article appears relevant: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;279764&Product=vbb , however, unfortunately the fixes suggested do not work.  The latest service pack for Windows 2000 is SP4, and this still does not bring OLEAUT32.dll up to the level that setup has from XP in the cabs prepared by PDW.  Applying the visual studio service pack on the development computer likewise does not eliminate the problem.

Are our only two choices to either go back to Windows 2000 for development, or forego using the Packaging & Deployment Wizard?

Thanks for your advice.

Kurt
0
Comment
Question by:ckurt99
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mccainz2
ID: 9878415
DOes this happen on every XP machine you attempt to install on or is it sporadic?
Ive fought the 2000 and XP bear for a while now, I share your pain.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mccainz2
mccainz2 earned 270 total points
ID: 9878467
rather does this happen on every 2000 box ?  best practice is to have a seperate build-box that is grandfathered to your minimum requirements... I develop in XP-pro but build on w2k sp3
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckurt99
ID: 9878674
The problems arise during install on a win2k box, and I think it is on every win2k box, but it is hard to be sure - some customers might download it, and have no reason to tell me it works.  I hear about the ones that don't work (install)!

Like you say, maybe I'll have to do my builds on win2k...

Kurt
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 270 total points
ID: 9879052
Remove msvcrt.dll from the setup.lst file
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MsLim
ID: 9879065
participate
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nishikanth earned 270 total points
ID: 9879433
Try This

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;191096

Even i had the problems after trying the above links, but later i started in safe mode and installed it.

Let me know howz the response. Will give you another way to aort it out. I had the same problem today morning.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckurt99
ID: 9882964
Thank you for your comments... I won't be able to try this until Monday, but I will report back on results then.

Kurt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ckurt99
ID: 9923756
Well, this Package and Deployment Wizard is a swamp... never could it get it work... thank you one and all for advice.  In the end, we bought the Wise installer (www.wise.com ), and it works like a champ.  Goodbye, P&DW!

Kurt
0