Solved

Internal error: U783

Posted on 2003-12-04
32
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am getting error "Fatal Error] Project2.dpr(5): Internal error: U783" while compiling any new project in delphi 7.
Can anyone tell me the guidelinest to solve the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:sal1150
  • 17
  • 9
  • 6
32 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9881510
I don't know that one. Possible solution is to delete the entire block of code around where it reports the error and retype it. Not just copy and paste, but retype. Copy it somewhere safe first, delete the original, see if it compiles, then you can determine whether the problem was in the block of code you removed. If there is still a problem, paste it back in and start scratching your head. If there is not a problem then retype your code. Sometimes Delphi seems to corrupt the source files somehow.

Also try deleting *.~* (the backup files), dcu, exe, etc.

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9883586
Hi gmayo
There is still a problem, the error msg issue at line 5 {Form1}
 
***********************************
program Project2;

uses
  Forms,
  Unit1 in 'Unit1.pas' {Form1};

{$R *.res}

begin
  Application.Initialize;
  Application.CreateForm(TForm1, Form1);
  Application.Run;
end.
***********************************
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9896757
try to reinstall delphi, or if you have another machine try on it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9899783
Remove then install
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9908341
I do it...still I have same the problem.
Before it was ok but now I do not what happen.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9908463
have you tried on another machine?
do you have an antivirus?
sometimes it happened to me too with D4, but it happened once a month. It was always a delphi problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9910920
I do no have an antivirus.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9914539
and another machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9915657
what means...the delphi or the new project
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9915699
IT WORKING ON ANOTHER MACHINE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9916218
if you can you should format and reinstall the OS on your originary machine, then install delphi and see is the problem comes back again.
If it persists, you can point to the video card ( any strange brand of video card?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9922122
It happend when I run softwhare to edit reg.

Pls help me I do no like to format hard my machine.

NOW THE POINTS ARE 250
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9922209
Oh dear, oh dear. Always back up your registry before making changes. I guess it is too late now unless you have a backup somewhere.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9922287
now you change... while compiling or runnig the application???
it's a little different...
if it's while runnig try to disable the debugger.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9926838
I can not compiling a new project but for old projects whih I make befor changing registry still working good.

NOW WHAT I CAN DO??????

NOW THE POINTS = 250 + 50
NOW THE POINTS = 300
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9926881
Listen to me:
your last chance is to format and reinstall OS
If you ruined your registry and you don't have a backup of it, then it's the only reasonable choiche...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9927101
Hi delphized
I am sure there is another solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9927198
yes, manually rebuild your registry... :-)

(if you have reinstalled your delphi as you told,and the problem comes back again, then I think that the problem is in another part of your system...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9929768
NOW THE POINTS = 320
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9929828
Hi delphized
pls chick this link and inform me because I do no understand it.
     
http://delphi.newswhat.com/geoxml/forumgetthread?groupname=remobjects.public.hydra&messageid=bqk6pf$nuu$1@ws9.elitedev.com&displaymode=all     
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9929883
Summary is basically:
- delete all .dcu files
- check you don't have old packages in your system (obsolete, incompatible, corrupt, etc)
- turn on the option to "compile with packages"
- rebuild project (not recompile, but build)

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9935285
NOW THE POINTS = 340
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:delphized
ID: 9935616
Instead of increasing the points, it's better to make a resume' of what you tried:

on your machine it fails to compile a project
you have tried to reinstall Delphi, but the problem perstist
on another machine you don't have the problem with the same project
you don't have an antivirus (get a free scan at www.antivirus.com)
you worked with register
you haven't reintalled windows.

please check all these statement and tell if they're all correct, and then we'll see.

0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9937956

1-on my machine it fails to compile a project.
2-I have tried to reinstall Delphi, but the problem perstist.
3-on another machine I don't test the same project yet. I will tray tonight.
4-now I  have an antivirus.
5-before I install one delphi project to save program setting in register,after installing this problem appear.
6-still I have never reintalled windows.

THESE ARE ALL AND I WILL NEVER FORGET TO INCREASE THE POINTS****
NOW THE POINTS = 360
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9938164
3. You say " IT WORKING ON ANOTHER MACHINE " above and now you say "on another machine I don't test the same project yet. I will tray tonight" - which is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9938179
oh
i tray to install delphi in another machine not my project...
now i understand and i will tray my project on another machine.

note:
my project only one forme and ont editbox...so????
any way i will to test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9940287
for no 3 i tested it but i receve this msg:
Fatal Error] Required package 'Package1' not found
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
delphized earned 360 total points
ID: 9940350
Surprise!
turn on the original machine and go on project options of the original project and turn off "use runtime packages", then rebuild all, and it could work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9942317
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOH
YOU ARE GREAT
IT IS WORKING

I told you no need to install OS.

THANKS
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9942665
...and when you do want to use runtime packages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 9943883
what means 'runtime packages'?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9943975
Using runtime packages decreases the size of your exe. If you are distrubuting five 500kb programs, as much as 350kb of *each* exe has the same code/data such that you get 1.4Mb of spurious data that you don't need. You then use runtime packages which cuts down on size, but you obviously have to distribute the BPLs (VCL70.bpl and so on).

Geoff M.
0